Quantitative Aptitude Questions Daily Quiz Day – 72

0
123

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) If 3A = 5B, then what is the value of (A + B)/B?

(a) 8/3

(b) 8/5

(c) 5/8

(d) 5/3

2) What is the average of first 29 even numbers?

(a) 30

(b) 31

(c) 32

(d) 33

3) The average of 5 consecutive odd numbers is 27. What is the product of the first and the last number?

(a) 621

(b) 667

(c) 713

(d) 725

4) A man bought 9 pens for a rupee. How many pens should he sell for a rupee to gain 50%?

(a) 3

(b) 6

(c) 7

(d) 8

5) On an article the profit is 210% of the cost price. If the cost price increases by 40% but the selling price remains constant, then approximately whatpercentage of selling price will be the profit?

(a) 55

(b) 62

(c) 74

(d) 85

6) If the price of apple increases from Rs 80/kg to Rs 100/kg, then by what percentage a person should decrease the consumption of apple so that hisexpenditure remains same?

(a) 25

(b) 22

(c) 20

(d) 18

7) If 25% of a number is 6, then what is the number which is 50% more than the initial number?

(a) 36

(b) 24

(c) 30

(d) 18

8) A boat travels 60 kilometers downstream and 20 kilometers upstream in 4 hours. The same boat travels 40 kilometers downstream and 40 kilometersupstream in 6 hours. What is the speed (in km/hr) of the stream?

(a) 24

(b) 16

(c) 18

(d) 20

9) 50 trees are standing in a line such that distance between any two consecutive trees is same. A car takes 18 seconds to travel from 13th tree to 34thtree. How much time (in seconds) will it take to reach from 1sttree to 50thtree?

(a) 42

(b) 42.85

(c) 45

(d) 49

10) What will be the amount on Rs 12500 at the rate of 20% per annum compounded yearly for 3 years?

(a) 21080

(b) 21560

(c) 20600

(d) 21600

Answers :

1) Answer: A

3A = 5B = K

∴ A = k/3, B=k/5

∴ (A+B) / B = 8/3

2) Answer: A

Sum of first 29 even numbers = (2 + 4 + 6 + … + 58)

=2 × (1 + 2 + 3 + … + 29)

3) Answer: C

5 consecutive odd numbers are-

23, 25, 27, 29, 31

∴ Product of First and last number

= 23 × 31

=713

4) Answer: B

No. of Pens, he sell for a rupee to

Gain 50% = 9/150×100

= 6 pens

5) Answer: A

∴ Profit % on S.P = (310 – 140) / 310 × 100

=170 / 310 × 100

55%

6) Answer: C

∴ % decrease in consumption

= ((100 –  80)) / 100 × 100 = 20%

7) Answer: A

25% →  6

150% → 6 / 25 × 150 =36

8) Answer: B

Let the speed of Boat = B km/hr

And the speed of stream = S km/hr

∴ By solving. B = 24, S = 16

∴ Speed of the stream = 16 km/hr.

9) Answer: A

Let the distance b/w two consecutive trees = 1m

∴ 21 → 18 sec.

(12 + 21 + 16) = 49m  → 18/21 × 49

= 42 sec.

10) Answer: D

P = 12500

r = 20%

t = 3 years

= 21600

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here