Quantitative Aptitude Questions Daily Quiz Day – 70

0
109

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) If (1/x) + (1/y) + (1/z) = 0 and x + y + z = 11, then what is the value of x3 + y3 + z3 – 3xyz?

(a) 1331

(b) 2662

(c) 3993

(d) 14641

2) 

(a) 1

(b) x

(c) x – 1

(d) 1/(x – 1)

3)

         

(a) -4

(b) 0

(c) 3

(d) 16

4)

 

(a) 3

(b) 7

(c) 9

(d) 11

5) 

(a) 2

(b) 2√2

(c) √5

(d) √3

6) In ΔABC, BCA = 90°, AC = 24 cm and BC = 10 cm. What is the radius (in cm) of the circum-circle of ΔABC?

(a) 12.5

(b) 13

(c) 25

(d) 26

7) A chord of length 7 cm subtends an angle of 60° at the centre of a circle. What is the radius (in cm) of the circle?

(a) 7√2

(b) 7√3

(c) 7

(d) 14

8) If ΔPQR is right angled at Q, PQ = 12 and PRQ = 30°, then what is the value of QR?

(a) 12√3

(b) 12√2

(c) 12

(d) 24

9) In the given figure, area of isosceles triangle ABE is 72 cm2 and BE = AB and AB = 2 AD, AE||DC, then what is the area (in cm2) of the trapezium ABCD?

(a) 108

(b) 124

(c) 136

(d) 144

10) In the given figure, AC and DE are perpendicular to tangent CB. AB passes through centre O of the circle whose radius is 20 cm. If AC= 36 cm, what is the length (in cm) of DE ?

(a) 4

(b) 6

(c) 2

(d) 8

Answers :

1) Answer: A

1/x + 1/y + 1/z = 0

Xy + yz + zx = 0,         x + y + z  = 11

x² + y² + z² = (x + y+ z)² – 2(xy + yz + zx)

= 121 – 2 × 0 = 121

x³ + y³ + z³ – 3xyz = (x + y + z) (x² + y² + z² – xy – yz – xz)

= 11 × (121 – 0)

= 1331

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: A

By the given condition in question x < 0, only option (a) satisfy the condition,

4) Answer: B

5) Answer: B

6) Answer: B

7) Answer: C

∵ OA = OB = radius

∠A = ∠B = 60°

So, ∆AOB is equilateral triangle

So, R = 7

8) Answer: A

9) Answer: D

10) Answer: A

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here