Quantitative Aptitude Questions Daily Quiz Day – 69

0
100

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) What is the simple interest on Rs 5400 in 5 years at the rate of 12% per annum?

(a) 2700

(b) 2950

(c) 3120

(d) 3240

Direction (2-5); The bar graph given below represents the number of boys in a school using three apps for three months.

2) What is the total number of boys using the three apps in month of March?

(a) 1420

(b) 1480

(c) 1450

(d) 1500

3) Number of boys using Whatsapp in February is how much percent more than the number of boys using Facebook in February?

(a) 50

(b) 33.33

(c) 66.66

(d) 44.22

4) What is the percentage decrese in number of boys using Facebook from January to February?

(a) 26.66

(b) 20

(c) 21.33

(d) 16.66

5) Number of boys using Whatsapp in March is what percent of number of boys using Facebook in February?

(a) 126.47

(b) 136

(c) 128

(d) 131.3

6) The perimeter of base of a right circular cone is 132 cm. If the height of the cone is 72 cm, then what is the total surface area (in cm2) of the cone?

(a) 6600

(b) 6336

(c) 4224

(d) 5784

7) A solid metallic sphere of radius 14 cm is melted and recast into a cone with diameter of the base as 14 cm. What is the height (in cm) of the cone?

(a) 236

(b) 64

(c) 112

(d) 224

8) The radius of a wheel is 21 cm what is the distance (in cm) travelled by the wheel in 10 revolutions?

(a) 660

(b) 1320

(c) 1980

(d) 2640

9) Three circles of radius 21 cm are placed in such a way that each circle touches the other two. What is the area of the portion enclosed by the three circles?

(a) 441√3 – 693

(b) 882√3 – 693

(c) 882√3 – 462

(d) 441√3 – 462

10) If the perimeter of a square is 80 cm, then what is the diagonal of the square (in cm)?

(a) 20√2

(b) 40√2

(c) 80√2

(d) 20

Answers :

1) Answer: D

Int = (5400 × 5 × 12) / 100

=3240

2) Answer: C

The total no. of boys using the three apps in month of march = 680 + 470 + 300

= 1450

3) Answer: A

No. of boys using whatsapp in February = 750

No. of boys using facebook in February = 500

Required percentage = 250 / 500 × 100

= 50%

4) Answer: D

No. of boys using facebook in January = 600

No. of boys using facebook in February = 500

% decrease= 100 / 600 × 100

= 16.66

5) Answer: B

No. of boys using whatsapp in March = 680

No. of boys using facebook in February = 500

Required %  = 680 / 500 × 100

= 136

6) Answer: B

Given,

2 ×  22 / 7 × r = 132

r = 21 cm

ℓ² = r² + h²

= 21² + 72²

ℓ² = 75²

ℓ = 75

Total surface area = πr (ℓ +r)

= 22 / 7 × 21 × (75 + 21)

= 22 / 7 × 21 × 96

= 66 × 96 = 6336

7) Answer: D

8) Answer: B

Distance travelled = 10 × 2πr

=10 × 2 × 22 / 7 × 21

= 1320

9) Answer: A

10) Answer: A

4a = 80

a = 20 cm

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here