Quantitative Aptitude Questions Daily Quiz Day – 68

0
112

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) If a – b : b – c : c – d = 1 : 2 : 3, then what is the value of (a + d) : c?

(a) 1 : 2

(b) 2 : 1

(c) 4 : 1

(d) 3 : 1

2) The average age of Rustam and Preetam is 39 years. The average age of Preetam and Geetam is 28 years. The average age of Rustam and Geetam is 34 years. What will be the age (in years) of the youngest of the three after 10 years?

(a) 13

(b) 23

(c) 33

(d) 43

3) The average age of 6 members of a family is 25 years. If the youngest member of the family is 15 years old, then what was the average age (in years) of the family at the time of the birth of the youngest member?

(a) 9

(b) 12

(c) 18

(d) 24

4) On an article the profit is 230% of the cost price. If the cost price increases by 50% but the selling price remains constant, then what is the new profit percentage?

(a) 54.54

(b) 80

(c) 120

(d) 150

5) A trader buys two articles for Rs 4000 each. While selling if he gains 12.5% on one and losses 20% on the other, then what will be the overall loss percentage?

(a) 2.5

(b) 3.75

(c) 5

(d) 5.25

6) X is 30% more than Y and 25% less than Z. If value of Y is Rs 300, then what is the value (in Rs) of Z ?

(a) 390

(b) 400

(c) 470

(d) 520

7) The price of motor cycle depreciates every year by 10%. If the value of the motor cycle after 3 years will be Rs 36450,  then what is the present value (in Rs) of the motor cycle?

(a) 45000

(b) 50000

(c) 48000

(d) 51000

8) Two boat are travelling with speed of 36 km/hr and 54 km/hr respectively towards each other. What is the distance (in metres) between the two boats one second before they collide?

(a) 10

(b) 15

(c) 25

(d) 5

9) A car left 3 minutes early than the scheduled time and in order to reach the destination 126 km away in time, it has to slow its speed by 6 km/h from the usual. What is the usual speed (in km/hr) of the car?

(a) 56

(b) 63

(c) 94.5

(d) 126

10) If a certain sum becomes 3 times in 6 years at compound interest, then in how many years, it will become 81 times?

(a) 81

(b) 162

(c) 27

(d) 24

Answers :

1) Answer: B

Let’s assume

D = 1 then,

C = d + 3 = 4

b – c= 2 a -b = 1

b = 6       a = 7

(a+d)/c = (7+1)/4 = 2/1

2) Answer: C

(R+P)/2 = 39                               …(i)

(P+G)/2 = 28                               …(ii)

(R+G)/2 = 34                               …(iii)

On adding the equation (i), (ii) & (iii)

R + P + G = 101                         ….(iv)

From (i) R + P = 78                      …(v)

From (iv) & (i)

G = 23 years

After 10 years G = 23 + 10 yrs

= 33 yrs

3) Answer: B

Sum of the age of the family = 6 × 25 = 150 years

The sum of age of the family at the time of the birth of the youngest member

= 150 – 90

= 60

Average (age) =60/5 =12 years

4) Answer: C

If profit is 230% then SP will be 330% of the CP

Let the CP be = 100 Rs

If CP will increasing 50% then new CP will be,

(CP)new = 150 Rs

SP = 330

Profit = (330-150)/150 × 100 = 18000/150% = 120%

5) Answer: B

∵ 12.5% = 1/8   ∴20% = 1/5

∵ 12.5% of gain ⇒ hence if CP = 8x then SP = 9x

Similarly for 20% = If CP = 5y then SP = 4y

For Article 1:

If 8x → 4000

9x → 4500

Profit of 500 Rs

For Article 2:

If 5x → 4000

4x → 3200

Loss of 800 Rs

New profit/loss = 300 Rs loss

Loss% =300/8000 × 100

= 3.75%

6) Answer: D

If y → 300

Then x = 300 × 1.3

x = Rs  390

If z = 390/(.75)

z = 520

7) Answer: B

Then 100% ⇒ 100 × 500 = Rs 50000

8) Answer: C

36 kmph=36/18 × 5 = 10 ms(-1)

54 kmph=54 × 5/18 = 15 ms(-1)

Relative speed if they are travelling in opposite direction

= (10 + 15) ms-1

= 25 ms-1

Distance travelled in 10 sec = 25 × 1

= 25 seconds

9) Answer: D

Let the usual time be ‘t’hrs and usual speed be ‘x’ km/h

ATQ,

126 = xt          …..(i)

And      126 = (x-6)×(t +3/60)

126 = (x-6) ×(126/x+ 1/20)       …..(ii)

Solving eqn (i) and eqn (ii), we get

x = 126 km/h

10) Answer: D

Hence, 6 × 4 yrs = 24 yrs

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here