Quantitative Aptitude Questions Daily Quiz Day – 66

0
160

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) Rs 94000 is divided among A, B and C such that 20% of A’s share = 25% of B’s share = 15% of C’s share. What is the share (in Rs) of C?

(a) 23500

(b) 29500

(c) 40000

(d) 42000

2) The average of 7 consecutive odd numbers is A. If next 4 and previous 3 odd numbers to these 7 odd numbers are also included, then what is the new average of these 14 consecutive odd numbers?

(a) A + 3

(b) A + 4

(c) A + 2

(d) A + 1

3) Average of 30 numbers is 106. Later it was seen that two numbers 82 and 136 were wrongly taken as 92 and 186 for calculation of average. What is the correct average?

(a) 104

(b) 103.5

(c) 102.5

(d) 101

4) A shopkeeper claims to sell his goods at cost price but uses a weight of 225 grams for a 250 grams weight. What is the profit percentage for the shopkeeper?

(a) 12.5

(b) 10

(c) 11.11

(d) 9.09

5) A man sells two articles each for 240. He sells one at a profit of 20% and sells the second at a loss of 25%. What is the net profit or loss in the whole transaction?

(a) 9.09% Profit

(b) 7.69% Profit

(c) 7.69% Loss

(d) 9.09% Loss

6) A is 20% more than B and B is 30% less than C. If A is 210, then what is the value of C?

(a) 242

(b) 250

(c) 220

(d) 235

7) If length and breadth of a rectangle are increased by 15% and 20% respectively, then what will be the percentage increase in area?

(a) 37

(b) 40

(c) 35

(d) 38

8) A boat can row 35 km upstream in 7 hours and the same distance downstream in 5 hours. What is the speed (in km/hr) of the boat in still water?

(a) 5

(b) 7

(c) 9

(d) 6

9) A train of length 600 metre crosses a platform of length 1000 metre in 80 seconds. What is the speed (in m/s) of the train?

(a) 20

(b) 72

(c) 16

(d) 36

10) Rajeev invested Rs 4500 for 2 years at compound interest in a company which paid him interest of Rs 1980. What will be the rate of interest (in percent) atwhich Rajeev invested his money?

(a) 10

(b) 15

(c) 20

(d) 18

Answers :

1) Answer: C

20% of A’s share = 25% of B’s share

or A : B = 5 : 4

25% of B’s share = 15% of C’s share

B : C = 3 : 5

A : B : C = 15 : 12 : 20

2) Answer: D

3) Answer: A

Sum of 30 no. = 106 × 30 = 3180

No. which should be taken 82 + 136 = 218

No. which wrongly taken = 92 + 186 = 278

Difference = 278 – 218 = 60

4) Answer: C

Profit = 250 – 225 = 25 grams on 225 grams.

5) Answer: C

C.P. of first article = x

C.P. of second article = y

Given

Total C.P. of two article = 520

Total S.P. of two article = 480

6) Answer: B

A : B  = 6 : 5

B : C = 7 : 10

A : B : C = 42 : 35 : 50

A (42R) = 210

7) Answer: D

8) Answer: D

9) Answer: A

10) Answer: C

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here