Quantitative Aptitude Questions Daily Quiz Day – 65

0
99

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) What will be the difference (in Rs) between compound interest and simple interest for 4 years on a principal of Rs 12000 at the rate of 20% per annum?

3324.8

2818.4

3576.6

3283.2

Directions (2-5): The table given below shows the income and expenditure (in Rs.) of two companies A and B from 2012 to 2016.

Also, Profit = Income – Expenditure and Profit% = [(Income – Expenditure)/Expenditure] × 100

2) What is the ratio of profit of A in year 2013 and profit of B in year 2016 respectively?

(a) 1 : 4

(b) 2 : 5

(c) 2 : 3

(d) 5 : 2

3) What is the average yearly profit (in Rs) of A for the given years?

(a) 42000

(b) 38000

(c) 45000

(d) 35000

4) For which year the profit percentage of B is the highest?

(a) 2013

(b) 2016

(c) 2015

(d) 2012

5) If the income and expenditure of A increases by same rate in 2017 over 2016 as they did in 2016 over 2015, then what is its profit percentage (approximate) in 2017?

(a) 15%

(b) 27%

(c) 20%

(d) 24%

6)  If the volume of a cube is 1728 cm3, then what is the total surface area (in cm2) of the cube?

(a) 144

(b) 288

(c) 276

(d) 864

7)  The longest rod that can be placed in cube shape room is 15√3cm. What is the volume (in cm3) of the cube?

(a) 225

(b) 3375

(c) 1350

(d) 625

8) If the radius of a sphere is thrice than that of a hemisphere, then what will be the ratio of their respective volumes?

(a) 27 : 1

(b) 9 : 1

(c) 54 : 1

(d) 18 : 1

9)  If the ratio of the volumes of two cylinders is 4 : 1 and the ratio of their heights is 1 : 4, then what is the ratio of their radii?

(a) 2 : 1

(b) 8 : 1

(c) 4 : 1

(d) 16 : 1

10)  Height of a cone is 12 cm and radius of its base is 3 cm. The cone is cut into two parts by a plane parallel to its base such that height of both the parts is same. What is the ratio of volume of upper part and lower part respectively?

(a) 1 : 3

(b) 1 : 7

(c) 1 : 8

(d) 1 : 4

Answers:

1) Answer: D

Difference for 4 years = 480 + 960 + 1440 + 96 + 288 + 19.2

= 3283.2

2) Answer: B

Profit of A in year 2013 = 20000

Profit of B in year 2016 = 50000

Required ratio = 2 : 5

3) Answer: A

Profit of A in year 2012 = 50000

Profit of A in year 2013 = 20000

Profit of A in year 2014 = 25000

Profit of A in year 2015 = 40000

Profit of A in year 2016 = 75000

Average= 210000/5=42000

4) Answer: D

In 2012 profit percentage of B

30000/150000×100=20%

In 2013 profit percentage of B

=30000/220000×100=13.63%

In 2014 profit percentage of B

= 20000/300000×100=6.67%

In 2015 profit percentage of B

=25000/350000×100=7.14

In 2016 profit % of B

=50000/400000×100=12.5%

So option (d) is correct.

5) Answer: C

% increase in income in 2016 to 2015

=110000/490000×100=22.5%

So income in 2017=600000× 122.5/100
=735000

% increase in expenditure in 2016 to 2015

=75000/450000×100=16.7%

So Expenditure in 2017

=525000×116.7/100=612675

Profit%= (735000 –612675)/612675×100
=19.96% ~20

6) Answer: D

Volume of a cube = 1728 cm³

Side of a cube = 12 cm

Total surface = 6a²

= 6 × 144

= 864

7) Answer: B

Longest rod (diagonal) = 15√3

a√3  = 15√3

a = 15

volume (a³) = 3375

8) Answer: C

Let radius of sphere = 3x

Radius of hemisphere = x

Required ratio= ( 4/3 π(3x)3)/(2/3 πx3 )
=54 :1

9) Answer: C

10) Answer: B

DE = x (radius of upper part)

AB/AD=BC/DE

12/6=3/x

x= 3/2

Required ratio= ( 1/3 π×3/2×3/2×6)/(1/3 π×3×3×12–1/3×π×3/2×3/2×6)
= 1 :7

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here