Quantitative Aptitude Questions Daily Quiz Day – 63

0
126

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) What is the value of  ?

(a) 2 – √3

(b) 2 + √3

(c) 1

(d) – (2 – √3)

2) What is the value of 

(a) sin θ + cos θ

(b) sin θ – cos θ

(c) 1 / (sin θ + cos θ)

(d) 1 / (sin θ – cos θ)

3)  If sin A = x – cos A and sec A = y – cosec A, then the value of y(x2 – 1) is equal to:

(a) 3x

(b) 2x

(c) 2xy

(d) 0

4) What is the value of  √(sec2  A+cosec2 A) ?

(a) sec A + cosec A

(b) cos A + sin A

(c) tan A + cot A

(d) sec A + cot A

5) If (cot2  x)/((1+(√3) ) )+1/2 (3-√3)=cot x, then what is the value of x?

(a) π/2, π/4

(b) π/6, π/2

(c) π/6, π/4

(d) π,π/4

Directions (6-10): The given pie chart shows the distribution of expenditure of a company (in percentage). The total expenditure of the company is Rs. 136000.

6) By what amount (in Rs) expenditure on Raw material is more than the expenditure on Rent?

(a) 9880

(b) 10880

(c) 10680

(d) 4080

7) What is the total expenditure (in Rs) incurred on Furniture and Others by the company?

(a) 45200

(b) 54400

(c) 46240

(d) 42160

8)  What will be the ratio of the expenditure incurred on Salary to the expenditure incurred on Rent?

(a) 10 : 9

(b) 31 : 5

(c) 40 : 9

(d) 5 : 31

9) What is the difference (in degrees) in the central angles formed by the total expenditure incurred on Furniture and Rent and expenditure incurred on Others?

(a) 10.8

(b) 11.2

(c) 39.6

(d) 27.4

10)  A new expenditure of transportion is added and to meet this expenditure, all others expenditures are reduced. If the central angle formed by the expenditure incurredon Transportation is 72°, then how much amount (in Rs) all other expenses are reduced?

(a) 25200

(b) 23000

(c) 27200

(d) 20400

Answers:

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: D

3) Answer: B

x = sin A + cos A,

y = sec A + cosec A

y= ( sin⁡A+cos⁡A)/(sin⁡A.cos⁡A )

eqn = y (x² – 1)

=((sin⁡A+cos⁡A ))/(sin⁡A.cos⁡A ) [(sin⁡A+cos⁡A )2–1]

=((sin⁡A+cos⁡A ))/(sin⁡A.cos⁡A ) [1+2 sin⁡A.cos⁡A–1]

= 2 (sin A + cos A)

= 2x

4) Answer: C

5) Answer: C

6) Answer: B

Expenditure on Raw Material

=136000×17/100

= 23120

Expenditure on Rent

=136000×9/100

= 12240

Difference = 23120 – 12240

= 10880

7) Answer: C

Total expenditure incurred on furniture and others = 14 + 20 = 34%

=136000×34/100

= 46240

8) Answer: C

Ratio of expenditure incurred on salary to the expenditure incurred on Rent

= 40 % : 9%

= 40 : 9

9) Answer: A

Central angle formed by the total expenditure on furniture and Rent

=23/100×360

Central angle formed by expenditure on others

=20/100×360°

Required difference= 3/100×360
=10.8°

10) Answer: C

Expenditure incurred on Transportation

=72/360×136000

= 27200

So all other expenses are reduced by 27200.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here