Quantitative Aptitude Questions Daily Quiz Day – 62

0
78

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) How many two digit numbers are there which ends in 7 and are divisible by 3?

(a) 2

(b) 3

(c) 4

(d) 5

2)  If 1652 = 27225, then what is the value of 272.25+√2.7225+ √0.027225?

(a) 12.25

(b) 34.65

(c) 19.8

(d) 18.315

3) What is the unit’s place of 29136?

(a) 1

(b) 3

(c) 7

(d) 9

4)  What is the value of (37+20√3) -√(61+28√3)  ?

(a) –1

(b) 1

(c) 2

(d) –2

5)  Which of the following relation(s) is/are false?

I. (27)1/3 > (13)1/2 < (47)1/6

II. (23)1/3 < (49)1/2 < (52)1/6

III. (53) 1/6 < (41)1/3 < (37)1/2

(a) Only III

(b) Both I and II

(c) II and III only

(d) All relations are false

6)  P, Q and R together can complete a work in 36 days. If the ratio of efficiency of P, Q and R is 3 : 2 : 1 respectively, then in how many days R alone cancomplete the same work?

(a) 108

(b) 216

(c) 72

(d) 144

7)  Two pipes A and B can fill an empty tank in 10 hours and 15 hours respectively. Pipe C alone can empty the completely filled tank in 12 hours. First bothpipes A and B are opened and after 5 hours pipe C is also opened. What is the total time (in hours) in which the tank will be filled?

(a) 7

(b) 5

(c) 9

(d) 8

8) If two successive discounts of 40% and 20% are given, then what is the net discount?

(a) 56

(b) 68

(c) 52

(d) 60

9)  An article is sold at a discount of 35%. If the selling price of the article is Rs 2275, then what is the marked price (in Rs) of the article?

(a) 3250

(b) 3300

(c) 3000

(d) 3500

10)  P, Q and R invest in a business in the ratio of 1/2:1/3:1/12 respectively. Out of a total profit of Rs. 121000, what will be the share of Q?

(a) Rs. 44000

(b) Rs. 50000

(c) Rs.48000

(d) Rs.46500

Answers:

1) Answer: B

Only 27, 57, 87 are two digit numbers which ends in 7 and are divisible by 3.

2)  Answer: D

√272.25+√2.7225+√0.027225

= 16.5 + 1.65 + 0.165

= 18.315

3)  Answer: A

The powers of 9 operate as follows

9¹ = 9

9² = 81

9³ = 729 and so on.

Hence, the power cycle of 9 also contains only 2 numbers 9 & 1, which appear in case of odd and even powers respectively.

So broadly these can be remembered in even and odd only, i.e. 4 odd = 4 and  4even = 6. Likewise

9odd=9 and 9 even =1

So,

29(136) =  9 even

So unit’s place = 1

4)  Answer: D

√((37+20√3) )–√(61+28√3)

√((5+2√3)2 )–√((7+2√3) 2)

= 5 + 2 √3 – 7 – 2√3

= – 2

5) Answer: B

I. (27)(1/3) > (13)(1/2) < (47)(1/6)

or (27)4 > (13)6 < (47)2

which is wrong.

II. (23)1/3 < (49)1/2 <  (52)1/6

Which is also wrong.

III. (53) 1/6 < (41)1/3< (37)1/2

or (53) < (41)2 < (37)3

which is right.

So option (b) is correct.

6)  Answer: B

P + Q + R – 36 days.

Efficiency of  P + Q + R = 6

R alone  can complete the work in =(36×6)/1= 216

7)  Answer: A

(A + B) for 5 hr = 10 × 5

= 50 unit

Remain = 10 unit

A + B – C= 5/hr

Total time in which tank will be filled

=10/5+5 hr

= 7 hr

8)  Answer: C

Discount= a+b-  ab/100

= 40+20-(40×20)/100

= 52%

9)  Answer: D

Let M.P. = x

M.P.×((100 –Discount)/100)%=S.P.

x×((100 –35)/100)%=2275

x× 65/100=2275

x = 3500 Rs.

10)  Answer: A

P : Q : R= 1/2  :  1/3  :  1/12

or  6 : 4 : 1

given 11R = 121000

1R = 11000

Q’s share = 4R

= 4 × 11000

= 44000

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here