Quantitative Aptitude Questions Daily Quiz Day – 59

0
135

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) A certain sum becomes Rs 1020 in 5 years and Rs 1200 in 8 years at simple interest. What is the value of principal?

(a) 820

(b) 780

(c) 700

(d) 720

Directions (2-5): The bar graph given below represents the revenue of a firm for 8 years. All the revenue figures have been shown in terms of Rs. Crores.

2) What is the total value of revenue of the firm (in crores Rs) in years 2010, 2011 and 2012?

(a) 910

(b) 930

(c) 950

(d) 1020

3) By what percentage has the revenue of the firm decreased in 2010 with respect to the last year?

(a) 15.38

(b) 14.44

(c) 11.11

(d) 13.33

4) In how many years, the revenue of the firm is less than the average revenue for these 8 years?

(a) 3

(b) 4

(c) 5

(d) 6

5) In which year the firm has shown maximum percentage increase in its revenue with respect to the previous year?

(a) 2011

(b) 2014

(c) 2016

(d) All are equal

6) If diagonals of a rhombus are 12 cm and 16 cm, then what is the perimeter (in cm) of the rhombus?

(a) 20

(b) 40

(c) 60

(d) 80

7) Three spherical balls of radius 2 cm, 4 cm and 6 cm are melted to form a new spherical ball. In this process there is a loss of 25% of the material. What is the radius (in cm) of the new ball?

(a) 6

(b) 8

(c) 12

(d) 16

8) The ratio of curved surface area of two cones is 1 : 8 and the ratio of there slant heights is 1 : 4. What is the ratio of the radius of the two cones?

(a) 1 : 1

(b) 1 : 2

(c) 1 : 4

(d) 1 : 8

9) The perimeter of base of a right circular cone is 44 cm. If the height of the cone is 24 cm, then what is the curved surface area (in cm2) of the cone?

(a) 550

(b) 1100

(c) 2200

(d) 650

10) A cuboid which sides 6 cm, 9 cm and 32 cm is melted to form a new cube. What is the ratio between the total surface area of the cuboid and that of the cube?

(a) 93 : 71

(b) 108 : 113

(c) 297 : 220

(d) 89 : 72

Answers :

1) Answer: D

Difference of sums = Difference in time

(1200 – 1020) = 3 years

⇒ 180 = 3 years  1 years = 60

So, Principal amount = Principal + 5 year interest

1020 = P + (5 × 60)

P = 1020 – 300

2) Answer: B

Total value of revenue of the firm = 260 + 350 + 320 = 930

3) Answer: D

Required percentages = 40 / 300 × 100 = 13.33

4) Answer: B

So, NO. of years which is less

Than average revenue = 4 year

5) Answer: B

Required Max. Percentage increase.

6) Answer: B

7) Answer: A

8) Answer: B

9) Answer: A

10) Answer: D

Volume of cuboid = 6 × 9 × 32 = 1728

But we formed a cube = 1728

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here