Quantitative Aptitude Questions Daily Quiz Day – 58

0
137

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) If 2A = 3B, then what is the value of (A + B)/A?

(a) 5/4

(b) 2/3

(c) 5/2

(d) 5/3

2) The average marks obtained by 180 students in an examination is 50. If the average marks of passed students is 80 and that of the failed students is 40, then what is the number of students who failed the examination?

(a) 90

(b) 135

(c) 100

(d) 45

3) The average age of four members of a family is 32 years. If the age of a guest is included, then the average age increases by 12.5%. What is the age (in years) of the guest?

(a) 52

(b) 56

(c) 44

(d) 12

4) If the selling price of 318 articles is equal to the cost price of 212 articles, then what is the loss percentage?

(a) 20

(b) 33 1/3

(c) 40

(d) 33 2/3

5) Profit obtained on selling an article for Rs 310 is equal to the loss incurred on selling that article for Rs 230. What will be the loss percentage when selling price is Rs 180?

(a) 16 1/3

(b) 16 2/3

(c) 33 1/3

(d) 33 2/3

6) P is 20% more than Q and 40% less than R. If value of Q is Rs 150, then what is the value of R (in Rs)?

(a) 300

(b) 320

(c) 220

(d) 250

7) The price of motorcycle depreciates every year by 8%. If the value of the motorcycle after 2 years will be Rs 84640, then what is the present value (in Rs) of the motorcycle?

(a) 90000

(b) 102000

(c) 110000

(d) 100000

8) Diameter of a cycle wheel is 14 cm. A cyclist takes 30 minutes to reach a destination at a speed of 11 km/h. How many revolutions will the wheel make during the journey?

(a) 12500

(b) 15000

(c) 17750

(d) 20000

9) A bus left 60 minutes later than the scheduled time but in order to reach its destination 48 km away in time, it had to increase the speed by 4 km/hr from the usual speed. What is usual speed (in km/hr) of the bus?

(a) 9

(b) 12

(c) 15

(d) 8

10) If a certain sum becomes 2 times in 7 years at compound interest, then in how many years, it will become 8 times?

(a) 14

(b) 21

(c) 28

(d) 35

Answers :

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: B

3) Answer: A

Increased average age = 32 + (12.5% of 32) = 32 + 4 = 36

The average age of Five members of family = 36

So, age = 36 × 5

Weight of fifth person = 180 – 128 = 52

4) Answer: B

5) Answer: C

310 – x = x – 230

x = 270

6) Answer: A

So, Q : P : R

5 : 6

3 : 5

So, the value of R = 300

7) Answer: D

8) Answer: A

9) Answer: B

Sol. Let the speed of bus is ‘s’.

st = 48  ______(i)

(s + 4) (t – 1) = 48  _______(ii)

st + 4t – s – 4 = st

Put t value from (i)

So, speed = 12 km/hr

10) Answer: B

2 times sum compounded interest = 7 year

Then 8 times of the sum ⇒

⇒ 2 × 2 × 2 = 7 + 7 + 7 = 21 year

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here