Quantitative Aptitude Questions Daily Quiz Day – 56

0
80

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) If N = (√6 – √5)/(√6 + √5), then what is the value of N + (1/N)?

(a) 10

(b) 11

(c) 12

(d) 22

2) What is the simplified value of (3 + 1)(32 + 1)(34 + 1)(38 + 1)(316 + 1)?

(a) (332 – 1)/2

(b) (316 – 1)/2

(c) (364 – 1)/2

(d) (3128 – 1)/2

3) Which value among √11 + √5, √14 + √2, √8 + √8 is the largest?

(a) √11 + √5

(b) √14 + √2

(c) √8 + √8

(d) All are equal

4) What is the value of  ((0.5)3 – (0.1)3) / ((0.5)2 + 0.5 × 0.1 + (0.1)2)

(a) 0.1

(b) 0.4

(c) 0.5

(d) 0.6

5) How many positive factors of 36 are there?

(a) 4

(b) 6

(c) 9

(d) 12

6) Two taps A and B can fill a tank in 10 hours and 12 hours respectively. If the two taps are opened at 10 a.m., then at what time (in p.m.) should the tap A be closed to completely fill the tank at exactly 4 p.m.?

(a) 2

(b) 3

(c) 1

(d) 1:30

7) Vijay and Sahil together complete a piece of work in 40 days, Sahil and Ranjit can complete the same work in 48 days and Ranjit and Vijay can complete the same work in 60 days. In how many days can all the three complete the same work while working together?

(a) 16

(b) 24

(c) 32

(d) 38

8) The marked price of an article is 50% more than its cost price. If 20% discount is given, then what will be the profit percentage?

(a) 20

(b) 25

(c) 30

(d) 50

9) After giving 40% discount on an article there is still a profit of 20%. What will be the profit percentage when no discount is given?

(a) 60

(b) 68

(c) 78

(d) 100

10) The ratio of two numbers is 4 : 5. If both numbers are increased by 4, the ratio becomes 5 : 6. What is the sum of the two numbers?

(a) 9

(b) 18

(c) 27

(d) 36

Answers:

1) Answer: D

Given that,

Given that,

N=((√6-√5))/((√6+√5) )& (1/N)=((√6+√5))/((√6-√5) )

So, N+ (1/N)=((√6-√5))/((√6+√5) )+((√6+√5))/((√6-√5) )

= 6 + 5 – 2√30 + 6 + 5 + 2√30 = 22

2) Answer: A

Value of (3+1)(32+1)(34+1)(38+1)(316+1)

⇒ (1/2)  × (3-1) (3+1)(32+1)(34+1)(38+1)(316+1)

⇒ (1/2)  × (3– 1) (32 +1) (34+1)(38+1)(316+1)

⇒ (1/2)  × (332– 1)

3) Answer: C

√11 + √5 , √14 + √2, √8+ √8,

So, put the value of under root the largest No.

is (√8+ √8)

4) Answer: B

(a-b)(a2+ab+b2 )/((a2+ab+b2))=(0.5-0.1)=0.4

5) Answer: C.

36 = 3 × 3 × 2 × 2 = 22 × 32

No. of positive factors =(2+1) (2+1) = 9

6) Answer: B

Total tank capacity = 60

But, B pipe open for = 6 hour

= 6 × 5 = 30

So, remaining capacity = 60 – 30 = 30

Total tank filled by A = (30/6) = 5  hour

Means if will closed at = 10 : 00 + 5 hours

It means = 3 : 00 PM

7) Answer: C

(V+S+R) = 15/2

If all three worked together than, they worked = (240*2)/15 = 32 days

8) Answer: A

If CP = 100

MRP = 150

Discount = 20% given i.e. 30

So, 150 – 30 = 120

Means profit percentage = 20% above CP.

9) Answer: D

CP    :     SP    :     MRP

5             6                        ⇒ 5 : 6 : 10

3     :     5

If no discount given then Profit percentage = ((10-5)/5) × 100 = 100%

10) Answer: D

ATQ,

((4x + 4)/(5x + 4)) = (5/6) =x = 4

So, sum of no. = 9x = 9 × 4 = 36

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here