Quantitative Aptitude Questions Daily Quiz Day – 55

0
164

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1)

        

(a) √66

(b) 8

(c) √62

(d)  6

2) If x + y = 7, then what is the value of x3 + y3 + 21xy?

(a) 343

(b) 49

(c) 294

(d) 288

3) If 2a – (2/a) + 4 = 0, then what is the value of a3 – (1/a3 )+ 14?

(a) -14

(b) -12

(c) 0

(d) 14

4) If α and β are the roots of the equation x2 – x + 3 = 0, then what is the value of α4 + β4?

(a) 7

(b) 9

(c) 11

(d) 13

5) 

(a) 6

(b) 0

(c) 1

(d) 3

6) PQR is an isosceles triangle with such that PQ = PR = 15 cm and QR = 24 cm. PS is a perpendicular bisector of the base QR. What is the length (in cm) of PS?

(a) 18

(b) 6

(c) 12

(d) 9

7) ABCD is a cyclic quadrilateral and AB is the diameter of the circle. If CAB = 48°, then what is the value (in degrees) of ADC?

(a) 52

(b) 77

(c) 138

(d) 142

8) Two tangents are drawn from a point P to a circle at Q and R. If O is the centre of the circle and QOP = 40°, then what is the value (in degrees) of QPR?

(a) 60

(b) 80

(c) 90

(d) 100

9) In the given figure, OQ = QR = RT and O is the centre of the circle. What is the PTQ?

(a) 30

(b) 60

(c) 45

(d) 90

10) ABC is a triangle which is right angled at A and a perpendicular AD is drawn on the hypotenuse BC. If BC = 8 and AD = 3, then what is the value of AB × AC?

(a) 12

(b) 24

(c) 32

(d) 36

Answers :

1) Answer: B

2) Answers: A

Put x = 7

y = 0                 x + y = 7

7 = 7

So, put those value in given expression-

3) Answer: C

4) Answer: A

5) Answer: C

Put x = 1,

6) Answer: D

7) Answer: C

Given that,

8) Answer: D

9) Answer: B

Given that,

OQ = QR = RT

OQ = OP = PS = SO = OR (form equilateral triangles)

So , all angles should be 60 degree.

10) Answer: B

Given that,

BC = 8, AD = 3

We know that,

AB × AC = BC × AD

= 8 × 3 = 24

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here