Quantitative Aptitude Questions Daily Quiz Day – 52

0
78

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1)  What is the value of 22 + 62 + 102 + 142 – 12 – 52 – 92 – 132 ?

(a) 0

(b) 15

(c) 30

(d) 60

2) The sum of three consecutive natural numbers is always divisible by ____.

(a) 3

(b) 9

(c) 15

(d) 21

3) A boy added all natural numbers from 1 to 20, however he missed one number due to which the sum becomes 190. What is the number which the boy missed?

(a) 5

(b) 10

(c) 15

(d) 20

4) If 142N is divisible by 12, then what is the value of N?

(a) 2

(b) 4

(c) 6

(d) 81

5) 3/4 part of a tank is filled with oil. After taking out 60 litres of oil the tank is 2/3 part full. What is the capacity (in litres) of the tank?

(a) 240

(b) 360

(c) 600

(d) 720

6) Raman is three times as efficient as Manan. Raman can complete a work in 60 days less than Manan. In how many days the work would be complete if both of them work together?

(a) 15

(b) 17.5

(c) 22.5

(d) 27.5

7) Two inlet pipes can fill a cistern in 5 and 6 hours respectively and an outlet pipe can empty 24 gallons of water per hour. All the three pipes working together can fill the empty cistern in 10 hours. What is the capacity (in gallons) of the tank?

(a) 90

(b) 180

(c) 60

(d) 120

8) After giving a discount of 44% a cycle is sold for Rs 17920. What is the marked price (in Rs) of the cycle?

(a) 28000

(b) 31500

(c) 32000

(d) 35000

9) The marked price of an article is 80% more than its cost price. What should be the discount (in %) offered by the shopkeeper so that he earns a profit of 44%?

(a) 10

(b) 20

(c) 30

(d) 44

10) The ratio of the speed of A, B and C is 2 : 3 : 6 respectively. What is the ratio of the time taken by A, B and C respectively to cover the same distance?

(a) 2 : 3 : 6

(b) 6 : 3 : 2

(c) 3 : 2 : 1

(d) 1 : 2 : 3

Answers :

1) Answer: D

The value of expression

2) Answer: A

Let three consecutive natural no- 3, 4, 5

So, the sum = 3 + 4 + 5 = 12

That is divisible by 2, 3 both

But in the given option is 3.

3) Answer: D

Given that,

4) Answer: D

If 142N is divisible by 12.

Then

So, N should by 8 because it completely divisible

5) Answer: D

6) Answer: C

Raman :Manan

Efficiency = 3 : 1

Difference in efficiency = 2

So,

7) Answer: A

8) Answer: C

After discount the selling price

(100 – 44)% = 56% = 17920

9) Answer: B

Let cost price = 100

Marked price = 180

We want profit = 144

10) Answer: C

We know that,

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here