Quantitative Aptitude Questions Daily Quiz Day – 51

0
96

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) 

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

2) The ratio of the efficiencies of A, B and C is 2 : 5 : 3. Working together, they can complete a work in 27 days. B and C together can complete  4/9  the part of that work in:

(a) 27 days

(b) 15 days

(c) 17 1/7  days

(d) 24 days

3) The average of twelve numbers is 42. The average of the last five numbers is 40, and that of the first four numbers is 44. The 6th number is 6 less than the fifth and 5 less than the 7th number. The average of the 5th and the 7th numbers is

(a) 44

(b) 44.5

(c) 43

(d) 43.5

4) 

(a) 5

(b) 3

(c) 6

(d) 4

5)

(a) cotθ

(b) cosθsinθ

(c) secθcosecθ

(d) tanθ

6) In a circle of radius 10 cm, with centre O, PQ and PR are two chords each of length 12 cm. PO intersects chord QR at the points S. The length of OS is

(a) 2.8 cm

(b) 2.5 cm

(c) 3.2 cm

(d) 3 cm

7) A sum amounts to Rs 8,028 in 3 yrs and to Rs 12,042 in 6 yrs at a certain rate percent per annum, when the interest is compounded yearly.  The sum is

(a) Rs 5,352

(b) Rs 5,235

(c) Rs 5,325

(d) Rs 5,253

8) The value of 2 × 3 ÷ 2 of 3 × 2 ÷ (4 + 4 × 4 ÷ 4 of 4 – 4 ÷ 4 × 4) is :

(a) 8

(b) 1

(c) 4

(d) 2

9) After giving two successive discounts, each of x%, on the marked price of an article, total discount is Rs 259.20. if the marked price of the article is Rs 720, then the value of x is :

(a) 18

(b) 24

(c) 20

(d) 25

10) A solid cube of volume 13824 cm³ is cut into 8 cubes of equal volumes. the ratio of the surface area of the original cube to the sum of the surface areas of three of the smaller cubes is

(a) 2 : 3

(b) 4 : 3

(c) 8 : 3

(d) 2 : 1

Answers :

1) Answer: A

2) Answer: B

3) Answer: B

4) Answer: A

5) Answer: C

6) Answer: A

7) Answer: A

8) Answer: D

9) Answer: C

10) Answer: B

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here