Quantitative Aptitude Questions Daily Quiz Day – 50

0
113

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) An amount was lent for two years at the rate of 20% per annum compounding annually. Had the compounding been done half yearly, the interest would have increased by 241.

What was the amount (in Rs) lent?

(a) 10000

(b) 12000

(c) 20000

(d) 24000

Direction (2-5): The bar graph given below represents the total population and male population (in ‘000) of a city, during the period of 2013 to 2016.

2) What is the ratio of male and female population respectively in 2015?

(a) 12 : 7

(b) 5 : 7

(c) 7 : 5

(d) 5 : 3

3) In 2016 male population is how much percent more than the female population?

(a) 25

(b) 20

(c) 23

(d) 28

4) In 2014 female population is what percent of total population?

(a) 62.96

(b) 37.03

(c) 20

(d) 31.13

5) Female population in 2015 is what percent of female population in 2014?

(a) 25

(b) 80

(c) 150

(d) 125

6) If diagonals of a rhombus are 16 cm and 30 cm. then what is the perimeter (in cm) of the rhombus?

(a) 32

(b) 64

(c) 34

(d) 68

7) The ratio of curved surface area of two cones is 1 : 4 and the ratio of slant height of the two cones is
2 : 1. What is the ratio of the radius of the two cones?

(a) 1 : 2

(b) 1 : 4

(c) 1 : 8

(d) 1 : 1

8) Radius of hemisphere is twice that of a sphere. What is the ratio of total surface area of hemisphere and sphere?

(a) 3 : 1

(b) 12 : 1

(c) 4 : 1

(d) 6 : 1

9) A solid cylinder having radius of base as 7 cm and length as 20 cm is bisected from its height to get two identical cylinders. What will be the percentage increase in the total surface area?

(a) 29.78

(b) 25.93

(c) 27.62

(d) 32.83

10) If the perimeter of a rhombus is 80 cm and one of its diagonal is 24 cm, then what is the area (in cm(b) of the rhombus?

(a) 218

(b) 192

(c) 384

(d) 768

Answers :

1) Answer: A

2) Answer: C

Required ratio = 35/25 = 7/5

3) Answer: A

4) Answer: B

5) Answer: D

6) Answer: D

We know that

So, perimeters of Rhombus = 4 × 17= 68 cm

7) Answer: C

Curved surface area of two cones = 1 : 4

Ratio of slant height of two cones = 2 : 1

So, curved surface area of cone = πrl

8) Answer: A

9) Answer: B

Radius = 7cm

Length = 20cm

10) Answer: C

Given that,

Perimeter of a rhombus = 80 cm

Diagonal = 24 cm

Side of rhombus = 20cm

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here