Quantitative Aptitude Questions Daily Quiz Day – 48

0
122

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) If sec θ + cosec θ = √2 sec (90 – θ) then what is the value of cot θ?

(a) √2

(b) 2

(c) √2 – 1

(d) √2 + 1

2)  

(a) cosec θ + tan θ

(b) sin θ + cos θ

(c) (1 – cos θ) / (1 + cos θ)

(d) (1 + sin θ) / (1 – sin θ)

3) If sin (θ + 23°) = cos 58°, then what is the value of cos 5θ?

(a) 1/2

(b) 1/√2

(c) √3/2

(d) 0

4) 

(a) √3

(b) 1/2

(c) √3/2

(d) 5

5) 

(a) 0

(b) 1/2

(c) 1/√2

(d) 1

Directions (6-10): The pie chart given below shows the expenditure (in percentage) of Mahesh. The monthly income of Mahesh is Rs. 26000. 

6) How much does he spend (in Rs) on Rent?

(a) 2080

(b) 2275

(c) 2470

(d) 2840

7) How much more does he spend (in Rs) on the Saving and Fuel taken together than Transport?

(a) 5850

(b) 6060

(c) 7020

(d) 8420

8) Had his income been Rs 22,000, how much less he would have spent on Miscellaneous (in Rs)?

(a) 510

(b) 680

(c) 765

(d) 935

9) If he invests 65% of his savings on purchasing gold, then how much amount (in Rs) does he spend on gold?

(a) 3312

(b) 4124

(c) 3522

(d) 3718

10) What will be the approximate difference (in Rs) between the average expenditure on Saving, Rent and Fuel and average expenditure on Food, Transport and Savings?

(a) 433

(b) 444

(c) 417

(d) 467

Answers :

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: B

4) Answer: D

5) Answer: D

6) Answer: A

Amount spend in rent = 260 × 8 = 2080

7) Answer: C

Req. Amount = 27 × 260 = 7020

8) Answer: B

Req. amount = 260 × 17 – 220 × 17

= 4420 – 3740 = 680

9) Answer: D

65% of his saving on purchasing gold

Total amount = 5720

Spend on gold = 57.2 × 65 = 3718

10) Answer: A

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here