Quantitative Aptitude Questions Daily Quiz Day – 47

0
84

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) Raman, Manan and Kamal are partners and invest in a business such that Raman invests 2/5th of total and Manan invest 3/8th of the total. What is the ratio of profit of Raman, Manan and Kamal respectively?

(a) 16 : 15 : 9

(b) 16 : 15 : 31

(c) 2 : 3 : 5

(d) 15 : 16 : 9

2) What is the average of the squares of the first 19 natural numbers?

(a) 124

(b) 127.5

(c) 130

(d) 133.5

3) In a match, average of runs scored by 5 players is 49. If the runs scored by four players are 75, 30, 62 and 21 respectively, then how many runs did the 5th player had scored?

(a) 43

(b) 49

(c) 57

(d) 89

4) A man bought 15 mangoes for a rupee. How many mangoes were sold for a rupee so that there is a loss of 25%?

(a) 10

(b) 12

(c) 18

(d) 20

5) By selling a fan for Rs 1900 a man has a loss of 5%, then at what price (in Rs) should he sell the fan to gain 20%?

(a) 2000

(b) 2400

(c) 2600

(d) 2800

6) If 40% of a number is 290, then what is the number which is 20% more than the initial number?

(a) 870

(b) 725

(c) 825

(d) 680

7) The price of table depreciates every year by 20%. If the value of the table after 2 years will be Rs 32000, then what is the present price (in Rs) of the table?

(a) 48000

(b) 44000

(c) 50000

(d) 51000

8) A motorcyclist left 6 minutes later the scheduled time but in order to reach its destination 21 km away in time, he had to increase his speed by 12 km/hr form the usual speed. What is usual speed (in km/hr) of the motorcyclist?

(a) 28

(b) 35

(c) 42

(d) 64

9) A bus starts running with the initial speed of 33 km/hr and its speed increases every hour by certain amount. If it takes 7 hours to cover a distance of 315 km, then what will be hourly increment (in km/hr) in the speed of the bus?

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

10) What is the compound interest (in Rs) on Rs 12500 at the rate of 12% per annum compounded yearly for 2 years?

(a) 3000

(b) 2980

(c) 3050

(d) 3180

Answers :

1) Answer: A

Let total = 1

And time = 1 year

Raman : Manan : Kamal

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: C

The 5th player had scored runs =

= 57

4) Answer: D

100% ________ 15 Mangoes

75% ________ 15 Mangoes (due to 25% loss)

So, No. of Mangoes in 1 rupees = 15/75 × 100

= 20

5) Answer: B

95% value = 1900

So, 100% price = 2000

If we want 20% gain = 400

So, total amount = 2400

6) Answer: A

40% of x = 290

x = 725

But, we want 20% more initial no. = (72.5 × 2)

= 870

7) Answer: C

8) Answer: C

9) Answer: D

ATQ, from options

315 = 33 + 37 + 41 + 45 + 49 + 53 + 57

315 = 315          so , increment = 4km/hr

10) Answer: D

12% = 3/25

25             28

                    25             28

12500        625      784         15680

So, Diff. = 15680 – 12500 = 3180

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here