Quantitative Aptitude Questions Daily Quiz Day – 46

0
111

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) If N = (√7 – √3)/(√7 + √3), then what is the value of N + (1/N)?

(a) 2√2

(b) 5

(c) 10

(d) 13

2) What is the simplified value of (2 + 1)(22 + 1)(24 + 1)(28 + 1)?

(a) 28 – 1

(b) 216 – 1

(c) 232 – 1

(d) 264 – 1

3) Which one among √10 + √4, √11 + √3, √7 + √7 is the smallest number?

(a) √10 + √4

(b) √11 + √3

(c) √7 + √7

(d) All are equal

4) What is the smallest value that must be added to 709, so that the resultant is a perfect  square?

(a) 8

(b) 12

(c) 20

(d) 32

5) If 34N is divisible by 11, then what is the value of N?

(a) 1

(b) 3

(c) 4

(d) 9

6) P is four times as efficient as Q. P can complete a work in 45 days less than Q. If both  of them work together, then in how many days the work will be completed?

(a) 10

(b) 12

(c) 15

(d) 30

7) Two inlet pipes can fill a cistern in 10 and 12 hours respectively and an outlet pipe can empty 80 gallons of water per hour. All the three pipes working together can fill the empty cistern in  20 hours. What is the capacity (in gallons) of the tank?

(a) 360

(b) 300

(c) 600

(d) 900

8) What will be the net discount  after two successive discounts of 40% and 20%?

(a) 60

(b) 68

(c) 52

(d) 42

9) An article is sold for Rs 6552 after a discount of 22%. What is the marked price (in Rs) of the article?

(a) 8450

(b) 8425

(c) 8400

(d) 8750

10) If 2A = 3B and 3B = 2C, then what is A : B : C?

(a) 3 : 2 : 3

(b) 2 : 3 : 2

(c) 1 : 3 : 1

(d) 2 : 3 : 2

Answers :

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: B

3) Answer: B

Smallest No. = √11+√3

4) Answer: C

We know that,

Perfect square near 709  729

272 = 729 So, 20 is added in 709.

5) Answer: A

⇒ 1N should be 11.

N=1

6) Answer: B

So, If they worked together, then work will be completed in = 60/5=12 days

7) Answer: C

8) Answer: C

9) Answer: C

10) Answer: A

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here