Quantitative Aptitude Questions Daily Quiz Day – 45

0
101

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) In a ∆ABC, a circle is inscribed. It touches the sides AB, BC, and AC at the points P, Q and R respectively. If AP = 2cm, BQ = 5cm and CR = 7cm. Find the area of triangle

(a) 12√3 cm²

(b) 14√5 cm²

(c) 13 cm²

(d) 16√7 cm²

2) A train covers a distance of 576 km at a certain speed. If the speed is decreased by 24 km/hr, it wil take 2 hours more to cover the same distance. Find 33 1/3% of original speed.

(a) 32 km/hr

(b) 24 km/hr

(c) 38 km/hr

(d) 28 km/hr

3) Four years ago, the ratio of ages of A and B was 3 : 5. Ten years from now, the ratio of the ages of A and B will be 5 : 6. Find the sum of present ages?

(a) 32 years

(b) 24 years

(c) 26 years

(d) 22 years

4) For an article, the profit is 220% of the cost price. If the cost price increases by 25% but selling price remains same. Then original profit percentage (approx.)?

(a) 22%

(b) 26%

(c) 29%

(d) 31%

5) If a nine digit number 985x3678y is divisible by 72, find the value of x + y

(a) 4

(b) 8

(c) –2

(d) 6

6) The ratio of efficiencies of A, B, C is 4 : 6 : 7. Working together, they can complete working in 39 days A and C together can complete  of work in how many days? (approx.)

(a) 53.4 days

(b) 55.7 days

(c) 49 days

(d) 61.8 days

7) If x + y + z = 6, x² + y² + z² = 30, xyz = –10 Find the value of x³ + y³ + z³

(a) 115

(b) 124

(c) 132

(d) 128

8) The Sides of a triangle are 119cm, 120cm, 169cm. Find the circum radius of the triangle?

(a) 72.8 cm

(b) 64.3 cm

(c) 60 cm

(d) 84.5 cm

9) 

(a) 70 – √71

(b) 70 + 3√1633

(c) 140 + 2√4899

(d) 70 + √4899

10)  If the radius of a cylinder is increased by 12% then by how much percent height of cylinder should decrease so volume remains unchanged?

(a) 15.17%

(b) 15.70%

(c) 20.28%

(d) 20.84%

Answers : 

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: A

3) Answer: B

4) Answer: C

5) Answer: B

78y is divisible by 8, So y = 4

So x = 4

x + y = 8

6) Answer: A

7) Answer: C

8) Answer: D

9) Answer: D

10) Answer: C

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here