Quantitative Aptitude Questions Daily Quiz Day – 44

0
77

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) A shopkeeper, sold cocoa seeds at the rate Rs. 1330 a kg and bears a loss of 15%. Now if he decides to sell it at Rs. 1463 per kg, what will be the result?

(a) 13 percent loss

(b) 6.5 percent gain

(c) 6.5 percent loss

(d) 13 percent gain

2) A can do a work in 16 days and B in 20 days. If they work on it together for 8 days, then what fraction of work is left?

(a) 1/3

(b) 1/6

(c) 2/9

(d) 1/10

3)  In ∆ABC, D and E are points on side AB and AC respectively. DE is parallel to BC. If lengths of AD, DB and AE are 8 cm, 4 cm and 12 cm respectively, what is the length of AC?

(a) 6 cm

(b) 18 cm

(c) 9 cm

(d) 15 cm

4) A cone of radius 3.5 cm and height 27 cm is completely filled with water. This water is emptied into an empty cylindrical vessel of radius 2.1 cm. What will be the height of water in this vessel? (Take π=22/7)

(a) 50 cm

(b) 25 cm

(c) 12.5 cm

(d) 37.5 cm

5) A missile travels at 1278 km/h. How many meters does it travel in one second?

(a) 355 metres

(b) 358 metres

(c) 345 meters

(d) 313 metres

6) If 8/5 of 4/3 of a number is 192, then 5/6 of that number is

(a) 75

(b) 192

(c) 180

(d) 65

7) Daily local train ticket costs Rs. 110 and Monthly Pass costs Rs. 2524.5. If Ram buys the monthly pass and travel for 27 days in a month than he will save ________.

(a) 14 percent

(b) 15 percent

(c) 12 percent

(d) 25 percent

8) The areas of a circle and square are equal. What is the square of the ratio of length of diameter to the length of diagonal?

(a) 11/7

(b) 7/9

(c) 7/11

(d) 9/7

9) What is the slope of the line, perpendicular to the line 3x – 6y = 4?

(a) –2

(b) 2

(c) 2/3

(d) –2/3

10) Two students appeared for an examination. One of them secured 26 marks more than the other and his marks were 75% of the sum of their marks. The marks obtained by them are

(a) 53 and 17

(b) 60 and 34

(c) 39 and 13

(d) 78 and 52

Answers:

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: D

3) Answer: B

4) Answer: B

5) Answer: A

6) Answer: A

7) Answer: B

8) Answer: C

9) Answer: A

10) Answer: C

Let the mark scored by two candidates be x and (x + 26).

ATQ,

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here