Quantitative Aptitude Questions Daily Quiz Day – 43

0
96

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) 

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

2) At what rate of compound interest per annum will a sum of Rs. 20000 become Rs. 25088 in 2 years?

(a) 24 percent

(b) 8 percent

(c) 12 percent

(d) 16 percent

3)  ∆GHI is similar to  If the ratio of Perimeter of ∆GHI : Perimeter of ∆KLM=1 :4, and length of GH is 2 cm, what is the length of the corresponding side KL?

(a) 4 cm

(b) 8 cm

(c) 32 cm

(d) 16 cm

4) If sin π / 6+ sec π / 6 = x, then x is

(a) (2 √2-1) / 2

(b) 5/√3

(c) (√6-1) / √2

(d) (√3+4) / 2√3

5) Square of (3x – 5xy) is

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

6) If 5 –2x ≥4 – x and 3(2-x)>2 – 4x; then x can take which of the following values?

(a) 3

(b) 2

(c) –3

(d) –5

7) If  x3 62 – 32  then the value of x is

(a) 9

(b) 6

(c) 3

(d) 1

8) Which of the following is not a quadratic equation?

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

9) Of the 5 numbers whose average is 78, the first is 2/11 times the sum of other 4. The first number is

(a) 90

(b) 40

(c) 60

(d) 120

10) If sinA = x, then x is equal to

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

Answers :

1) Answers: C

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: B

4) Answer: D

5) Answer: A

= (3x – 5xy)²

= 9x² – 30x²y +25x²y²

6) Answer: C

From, 5 – 2x ≥ 4 – x ⇒ x ≤ 1

From 3(2-x) > 2 – 4x ⇒ x > – 4

From given options, only x = -3 satisfies both conditions

7) Answer: C

x³ = 6² – 3²

x³ = 36 – 9

x³ = 27

x = 3

8) Answer: C

⇒x(x + 2) –15 = x(x – 5) + 11

⇒x² + 2x – 15 = x² – 5x + 11

⇒ 7x = 26

∴it is not a quadratic eqn.

9) Answer: C

10) Answer: A

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here