Quantitative Aptitude Questions Daily Quiz Day – 42

0
130

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1)  Two students appeared for an examination. One of them secured 20 marks more than the other and his marks were 55% of the sum of their marks. The marks obtained by them are

(a) 92 and 72

(b) 83 and 63

(c) 110 and 90

(d) 64 and 44

2) Refer the below data table and answer the following question.

What is the average bonus (in rupees) ?

(a) 1168000

(b) 11680000

(c) 240000

(d) 360000

3)  Refer the below data table and answer the following question.

For which of the following pairs of years the total exports from the three companies together are equal?

(Note : Figures given are in lakh rupees)

(a) 2011 & 2013

(b) 2012 & 2014

(c) 2011 & 2012

(d) 2014 & 2015

4) Refer the below data table and answer the following question.

What was the total Profit or Loss the company in last 5 years?

(a) Loss of Rs 10 crores

(b) Profit of Rs 20 crores

(c) Profit of Rs 10 crores

(d) Loss of Rs 20 crores

5)  Refer the below data table and answer the following question.

Software was what percent of total exports?

(a) 26.24 percent

(b) 28.74 percent

(c) 21.24 percent

(d) 23.74 percent

6)  Profit of Rs. 728000 has to be divided among three partners Amir, Balaraj and Charan in the ratio 7 : 5 : 4. How much share (in Rs.) does Charan get?

(a) 227500

(b) 318500

(c) 91000

(d) 182000

7)  

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

8) 

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

9)  The length, breadth and height of a cuboid are 12 cm, 8 cm and 6 cm respectively. The volume of the cuboid is (Use π = 22/7)

(a) 1152 cubic cms

(b) 288 cubic cms

(c) 576 cubic cms

(d) 864 cubic cms

10) What is the altitude of an equilateral triangle whose side is 12 cm?

(a) 6√3 cm

(b) 3√3 cm

(c) 6√2 cm

(d) 4√2 cm

Answers :

1) Answers: C

Let the marks score by two students be x, (x + 20)

ATQ,

( x + 20 ) = 55/100 (x + x + 20)

⇒ x = 90

So, marks obtained by two students are 90, 110.

2) Answer: A

3) Answer: B

Total Export in year 2012 & 2014 are equal.

4) Answer: C

Total Profit/loss = (–10 – 20 – 5 + 20 + 25) crore

= 10 crore (+ value indicates Profit)

5) Answer: D

Total export = (500 + 825 + 550 + 850 + 750)

= 3475

= 23.74%

6) Answer: D

= Rs 1,82,000

7) Answer: B

9b² × 3a² × 4ab = 108a³b³

8) Answer: A

9) Answer: C

Volume = ℓ × b ×h

= 12 × 8 × 6

= 576 cm³

10) Answer: A

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here