Quantitative Aptitude Questions Daily Quiz Day – 41

0
143

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) If cotA + cotB = x, then value of x is

(a) (cotAcotB + 1)/(cotB – cotA)

(b) (cotAcotB + 1)/(cotB + cotA)

(c) (cotAcotB – 1)/(cotB + cotA)

(d) (cotAcotB – 1)/(cotB – cotA)

2) A shopkeeper, sold almonds at the rate Rs 1250 per kg and bears a loss of 7%. Now if he decides to sell it at Rs 1375 per kg, what will be the result?

(a) 4.6 percent gain

(b) 2.3 percent loss

(c) 2.3 percent gain

(d) 4.6 percent loss

3) If the volume of a cylinder is 3850 cubic cm and height is 25 cm, what is its radius? (Take π = 22/7)

(a) 7 cms

(b) 14 cms

(c) 3.5 cms

(d) 10.5 cms

4)  If tan2A – sin2A = x, then value of x is

(a) tan2A sin2A

(b) cot2A cosec2A

(c) tanAsinA

(d) cotAcosecA

5) Madhur works 2 times faster than Sagar. If Sagar can complete a job alone in 18 days, then in how many days can they together finish the job?

(a) 5 days

(b) 2 days

(c) 6 days

(d) 4 days

6) The bus fare between two cities is increased in the ratio 11:18. What would be the increase in the fare, if the original fare is Rs 550?

(a) Rs 350

(b) Rs 900

(c) Rs 180

(d) Rs 360

7) Dodecahedron has 30 edges. How many vertices does it have?

(a) 12

(b) 16

(c) 20

(d) 10

8) If xy = 22 and x2 + y2 = 100, then what will be the value of (x + y)?

(a) 12

(b) 144

(c) 72

(d) 6

9) Which of the following equations has equal roots?

(a) x2 – 13x + 22 = 0

(b) x2 – 7x + 10 = 0

(c) x2 – 2x + 26 = 0

(d) 4x2 + 8x + 4 = 0

10)  The point P(5,-2) divides the segment joining the points (x,0) and (0,y) in the ratio 2:5. What is the value of x and y?

(a) x = -7; y = 7

(b) x = 3; y = -3

(c) x = 7; y = -7

(d) x = -3; y = 3

Answers :

1) Answer: C

General formula,

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: A

ATQ,

π (r²) × 25 = 3850

r² = 49

r = 7 cm

4) Answer: A

5) Answer: C

6) Answer: A

7) Answer: C

From Euler’s Formula

Vertices – Edges + Faces = 2

Vertices – 30 + 12 = 2

Vertices = 20

8) Answer: A

(x + y)² = x² + y² + 2xy

(x + y)² = 100 + 2 × 22

(x + y)² = 144

x + y = √144 = 12

9) Answer: D

Go by options,

Only Eqn. [4x² + 8x + 4 = 0] has equal roots.

10) Answer: C

ATQ,

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here