Quantitative Aptitude Questions Daily Quiz Day – 40

0
89

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) The difference between simple and compound interests compounded annually on a certain sum of money for 2 years at 16% per annum is Rs 320. What is the value of given sum (in Rs)?

(a) 25000

(b) 50000

(c) 37500

(d) 12500

2) Of the 5 numbers whose average is 76, the first is 3/7 times the sum of other 4. The first number is

(a) 171

(b) 114

(c) 76

(d) 228

3) What is the equation of the line passing through the point (2,-3) and making an angle of -45°with the positive X-axis?

(a) x – y = -5

(b) x – y = -1

(c) x + y = -5

(d) x + y = -1

4) If 2(3x-2) < 6-3x and 6x + 2(6-x) > 2x-2, then x can take which of the following values?

(a) -8

(b) 5

(c) 8

(d) -5

5) If (36 – 16x) – (4x – 8) = 4, then the value of x is

(a) 4

(b) 2

(c) 6

(d) 3

6) Marked price of an item is Rs 400. On purchase of 1 item discount is 6% and on purchase of 4 items discount is 24%. Rachita buys 5 items, what is the effective discount?

(a) 34 percent

(b) 28.56 percent

(c) 12.8 percent

(d) 23.25 percent

7)  In a triangle the length of the side opposite the angle which measures 60° is 6√3 cm. What is the length of the side opposite to the angle which measures 90°?

(a) 12√3 cm

(b) 6 cm

(c) 12 cm

(d) 3√3 cm

8) What is the value of cot210°?

(a) 1/√3

(b) -1/√3

(c) √3

(d) -√3

9) 199994 x 200006 = ?

(a) 39999799964

(b) 39999999864

(c) 39999999954

(d) 39999999964

10) A missile travels at 1260 km/h. How many metres does it travel in one second?

(a) 322 metres

(b) 369 metres

(c) 384 metres

(d) 350 metres

Answers :

1) Answer: D

Let the sum be 100x.

CI for 2 years at 16% = 34.56x

SI for 2 years at 16% = 32x

CI – SI = 320

2.56x = 320

x = 125

Sum = Rs. 12500

2) Answer: B

Let the no. be a, b, c, d, e.

ATQ,

a + b + c + d + c = 76 × 5 = 380

&  a = 3 / 7 (b + c + d  + e)

⇒ a + 7/3 a = 380

a = 114

3) Answer: D

Slope (m) ⇒ tan (–45°) = –1

Eqn of line ⇒  (y – y1) = m (x – x1)

⇒ (y + 3) = –1 (x – 2)

⇒ x + y = –1

4) Answer: D

From, 2(3x – 2) < (6 – 3x) ⇒ x < 10/9

From, 6x + 2(6 – x) > (2x – 2) ⇒ x > –7

∴Only option (d) i.e. –5 can be the value of x.

5) Answer: B

ATQ,

36 – 16x – 4x + 8 = 4

x = 2

6) Answer: B

7) Answer: C

8) Answer: C

Cot 210° = cot (180° + 30°)

= cot 30°

= √3

9) Answer: D

(200000 – 6) × (200000 + 6)

= (200000)² – (6)²

= 39999999964

10) Answer: D

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here