Quantitative Aptitude Questions Daily Quiz Day – 39

0
75

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) Simple interest on a sum for 18 months at 14% per annum is Rs 1365.What is the value (in Rs) of sum?

(a) 6100

(b) 7300

(c) 8100

(d) 6500

2) The difference between cost price and selling price is Rs 494. If loss percentage is 19%, then what is the selling price (in Rs)?

(a) 2106

(b) 2600

(c) 3094

(d) 2208

3) Manik marks the price of his toys 40% above the cost price. If he allows 20% discount, then what is the profit or loss percentage?

(a) 4% profit

(b) 12% profit

(c) 8% loss

(d) 12% loss

4) 

(a) 4 – 2√3

(b) √17 – 3√2

(c) √17 + √12

(d) 4 + 2√3

5) 30 women do half of the total work in 30 days. How many more women will be required to complete the remaining work in 10 days?

(a) 45

(b) 30

(c) 60

(d) 80

6) When Amar walk from P to Q and return from Q to P on cycle, it takes him 29 minutes. By walking both ways, it takes him 49 minutes. If he rides cycle both ways, then what will be the total time (in minutes)?

(a) 9

(b) 11

(c) 13

(d) 15

Directions (7-10): The bar graph shows results of a survey. 1500 people exiting voting booths were asked for which party they voted ? Study the diagram and answer the following questions.

7) Which party had the second highest number of voters?

(a) C

(b) F

(c) D

(d) E

8) What is the ratio of voters of party D to voters of party G?

(a) 7 : 12

(b) 15 : 8

(c) 12 : 7

(d) 8 : 15

9) Number of voters of party A were lesser than that of party C by ___________.

(a) 35.75%

(b) 53.33%

(c) 26.67%

(d) 45.75%

10) If 30% of voters of party C had voted for party B, then party B’s voters would have increased by _____________.

(a) 33.3%

(b) 90%

(c) 50%

(d) 30%

Answers :

1) Answer: D

We have,

2) Answer: A

Loss % = 19%

Let, CP = 100 unit

∴ SP = 81 unit

We have, 19 unit = 494

SP = 81 unit = 494 / 19 × 81 = 26 × 81=Rs. 2106

3) Answer: B

Let CP = 100

∴ MP = 140

SP = 140 × 80/100=112

Profit % = 12%

4) Answer: C

5) Answer: C

6) Answer: A

7) Answer: A

Party C (300) had the second highest number of votes.

8) Answer: C

Req. ratio = 240: 140 = 12:7

9) Answer: B

Required percentage = (300 – 140) / 300 × 100 = 160 / 300 × 100

= 53.33%

10) Answer: C

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here