Quantitative Aptitude Questions Daily Quiz Day – 37

0
153

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) 7/15 of 5/3 of a number is greater than 7/9 of 3/5 of the same number by 9. Find the quadruple of that number.

(a) 115.72

(b) 114.72

(c) 113.72

(d) 112.72

2) In a farm, in addition to 48 hens there are 42 sheep and 11 oxen with some shepherds. If the total number of feet be 224 more than the number of heads, find the number of shepherd.

(a) 11

(b) 13

(c) 15

(d) 17

3) Which of the following of ‘x’ satisfies the equation  ?

(a) 3

(b) 4

(c) 5

(d) 6

4) What will be the value of r² + p² + s² – rp – ps – rs when r = 4, p = 2 and s = 8 ?

(a) 8

(b) 18

(c) 28

(d) 38

5) Calculate the length (in cm) of PQ, if the radius of the circle is 7 cm and the line through the centre O meets the tangent at point Q such that OP = 25 cm.

(a) 20

(b) 22

(c) 24

(d) 26

6) Consider the following figure shown below and choose which of the following equation is correct about the similarity of both triangles ?

(a) ∆PQR ~ ∆EFD

(b) ∆PQR ~ ∆DEF

(c) ∆PQR ~ ∆FDE

(d) ∆RQP ~ ∆DFE

7) If y% of y is 289, then what is the value of y?

(a) 149

(b) 160

(c) 170

(d) 173

8) P, Q and R are partners in a company. In any year P receives 1/9 part of profit, Q receives 1/6 part of profit and R receives Rs 130000. How much amount (in Rs) will P get as profit?

(a) 40000

(b) 36000

(c) 18000

(d) 20000

9) In a container, two types of liquids P and Q are in the ratio of 3 : 7. If 10 litres mixture is drawn off from the container and filled with 6 litres of liquid Q ,then the ratio of P and Q becomes 1 : 3. What was the original quantity (in litres) of mixture?

(a) 34

(b) 36

(c) 30

(d) 40

10) The average weight of 35 apples is 50 grams. If some apples of weight 40 grams each were removed, then average weight becomes 57.5 grams. How many apples of weight 40 grams were removed?

(a) 5

(b) 10

(c) 15

(d) 20

Answers :

1) Answer: A

2) Answer: D

Let, the number of shepherds = x

Then, total number of feet = 2 × 48 + 42 × 4 + 11 × 4 + 2x = 308 + 2x

Total number of heads = 48 + 42 + 11 + x

= 101 + x

Now, 308 + 2x = 101 + x + 224

⇒ x = 17

3) Answer: B

4) Answer: C

r² + p² + s² -rp – ps – rs

= (4)² + (2)² + (8)² – 4 × 2 – 2 × 8 – 4 × 8

= 16 + 4 + 64 – 8 – 16 – 32

= 84 – 56 = 28

5) Answer: C

∆ OQP is right angled {radius OQ ⊥r tangent QP}

∴ OP² = OQ² + QP²

(25)² = (7)² + QP²

⇒ PQ  = √(625 – 49) = 24 cm

6) Answer: B

Two triangles are said to be similar, If ratio of sides of both triangles is same i.e.,

7) Answer: C

We have, y × y / 100 = 289

⇒ y² = 28900

⇒ y = 170

8) Answer: D

9) Answer: D

Let, liquid P is 3 x & Q is 7x in the container After, 10 liter mixture is drawn off, remaining quantity of P & Q in the mixture

∴ Initial quantity (inlitres) of mixture = 10x = 10 × 4 = 40 Litre.

10) Answer: C

Let x apples were removed

ATQ, 35× 50 – 40 × x = (57.5) (35–x)

⇒ x = 15

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here