Quantitative Aptitude Questions Daily Quiz Day – 36

0
141

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) Simple interest on a sum of Rs 3300 for 5 years is Rs 1980. What is the annual rate (in percentage) of interest?

(a) 10

(b) 15

(c) 12

(d) 9

2) On selling 30 caps, a shopkeeper earns profit equal to the selling price of 3 caps. What is the profit percentage?

(a) 12.5

(b) 11.11

(c) 10

(d) 14 .28

3) Selling price of an article is Rs 2397 and discount offered is 15%. What is the marked price (in Rs)?

(a) 2756.5

(b) 2856.6

(c) 2740

(d) 2820

4) If 3√2 + √18 + √50 = 15.55, then what is the value of √32+ √72?

(a) 13.22

(b) 10.83

(c) 14.13

(d) 16.54

5) Both X and Y together can complete a work in 12 days and Y alone can complete the same work in 30 days. In how many days will X alone complete the work?

(a) 15

(b) 20

(c) 18

(d) 16

6) A 600 metres long train is running at the speed of 81 km/hr. If it crosses a platform in 40 seconds, then what is the length of the platform (in metres)?

(a) 220

(b) 300

(c) 360

(d) 410

Directions (7-10): The pie chart shows the investments made by 7 partners in a business. Study the diagram and answer the following questions.

7) Which partner has made the second highest investment?

(a) B

(b) C

(c) D

(d) E

8) What is the total investment (in Rs lakhs) in the business?

(a) 400

(b) 350

(c) 300

(d) 250

9) The measure of the central angle of the sector representing investment of partner E is ________ degrees.

(a) 60

(b) 36

(c) 50

(d) 72

10) If the business makes Rs 45 lakh profit which is distributed between the partners how much does C get (in Rs lakhs)?

(a) 3

(b) 2

(c) 1 .5

(d) 2.5

Answers :

1) Answer: C

Simple interest for 5 years = 1980

SI for 1 years = 396

Rate of interest = 396/3300 × 100 = 12%

2) Answer: B

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: C

We have

5) Answer: B

6) Answer: B

7) Answer: D

Second highest investment by E. (60 lakhs)

8) Answer: C

Total investment = 20 + 50 + 10 + 40 + 60 + 20 + 100 = Rs. 300 lakhs

9) Answer: D

10) Answer: C

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here