Quantitative Aptitude Questions Daily Quiz Day – 35

0
105

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) The lengths of the two diagonals of a rhombus are 6 cm and 8 cm. Find the length of its perimeter (in cm).

(a) 20

(b) 10

(c) 40

(d) 30

2) What is the measure of an interior angle of a regular polygon of 10 sides?

(a) 150

(b) 156

(c) 144

(d) 160

3) Find the curved surface area (in cm2) of a hemisphere of diameter 7 cm.

(a) 88

(b) 55

(c) 77

(d) 66

4)  ΔABC is right angled at B. If mA = 45°, then nd the value of (tan C + 3/2).

(a) 4/√3

(b) (2+√3)/2

(c) (√2+2)/2√2

(d) (2+√3)/3

5) In ΔXYZ measure of angle Y is90°. If cot X = 5/12, and XY = 2.5cm, then what is the length (in cm) of side XZ?

(a) 6

(b) 4

(c) 5.6

(d) 6.5

6) The lengths of the two diagonals of a rhombus are 7 cm and 24 cm. Find the length of its perimeter (in cm).

(a) 25

(b) 100

(c) 75

(d) 50

7) If the perimeter of a semicircle is 36 cm, then find its area (in cm²).

(a) 154

(b) 35

(c) 77

(d)70

8) The volume of a hemisphere is 19404 cm³. Find its diameter (in cm).

(a) 42

(b) 21

(c) 84

(d) 63

9) What is the value of (tan60°– 1/3) ?

(a) 3– √2

(b) (2√2– √3)/2

(c) –1/2√3

(d) (3√3 – 1)/3

10) In ΔUVW measure of angle V is 90°. If sinU = 24/25, and UV = 0.7cm, then what is the length (in cm) of side VW?

(a) 2.5

(b) 3

(c) 2 .4

(d) 4

Answers :

1) Answer: A

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: C

4) Answer: B

5) Answer: D

6) Answer: D

7) Answer: C

8) Answer: A

9) Answer: D

10) Answer: C

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here