Quantitative Aptitude Questions Daily Quiz Day – 27

0
132

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) Arun bought two varieties i.e. A and B of wheat, 16 kg of variety A at a rate of Rs.10/kg and 30 kg of variety B at the rate of Rs. 8/kg. If he mixed both the varieties of wheat, and sold them at the rate of Rs. 12/kg then find the overall percentage profit?

a) 38%

b) 32%

c) 28%

d) 42%

2) If Arun sells an item to Bhanu at profit of 5% then Bhanu sells that item to Ritesh at profit of 6%, then Ritesh sells that item to Samarth at loss of 4%, find the cost price of Samarth if the cost price of Arun was Rs.6000?

a) Rs.6410

b) Rs.7450

c) Rs.8900

d) Rs.4600

3) Madhav and Gaurav can complete a piece of work in 18 days and 24 days, respectively. They started working together, but after 4 days, Gaurav left the work and the remaining work is completed by Madhav. Find the time taken by Madhav to complete the remaining work.

a) 14 days

b) 11 days

c) 8 days

d) 13 days

4) The average age of Priya and Vidya is 24 years. If Shweta replaces Priya, the new average would be 25 years and if she replaces Vidya, then the average would be 21 years. Find the age of Priya, Vidya and Shweta respectively?

a) 21, 27, 23

b) 22, 26, 28

c) 20, 28, 22

d) 28, 20, 24

5) Tap A and tap B together can fill a tank in a certain fixed time. If initially tap A alone fills 30% of the tank in 9 hours, and the remaining tank is filled by tap B alone, then the whole tank gets filled in 19.5 hours. Find the time taken to fill the tank when both the taps are opened together.

a) 10 hours

b) 12 hours

c) 15 hours

d) 18 hours

6) The difference between the compound interest which is compounded every six months and the simple interest at the rate of 20% per annum at the end of two years is Rs 448.70. What is the sum?

a) Rs 8000

b) Rs 5000

c) Rs 6000

d) Rs 7000

7) Average monthly income of Ram and Shyam is Rs. 10000, while the average monthly income of Shyam and Govind is Rs. 12000. If the average monthly income of Ram and Govind is Rs. 14000, then find the monthly income of Govind.

a) Rs. 8000

b) Rs. 12000

c) Rs. 16000

d) Rs. 20000

8) Trivendra goes from home to school at a certain speed. Had he travelled 4 km/hr faster, he would have taken 18 minutes less, and if he had travelled 4 km/hour slower, he would have taken 30 minutes more. What is the distance between home and school?

a) 24 km

b) 20 km

c) 16 km

d) 30 km

9) Allu can complete a work individually in 12 working days but he works only for first 3 days in a week. Billu is one-third as efficient as Allu but he works each day of the week. If they start working together from the first day of a week then, find the total number of days to complete the work.

a) 10 days

b) 15 days

c) 18 days

d) 20 days

10) In a school, there are 1710 girls and 2025 boys. On the eve of yoga day, boys and girls are made to sit on carpets such that no boy or girl sat on the same carpet. If maximum number of students sat on a carpet and each carpet had the same number of students then find the number of carpets used.

a) 87

b) 73

c) 97

d) 83

Answers :

1) Answer: A)

Total Cost price of variety A of wheat = 16 × 10 = Rs. 160

Total Cost price of variety B of wheat = 30 × 8 = Rs. 240

So, total cost price of both varieties of wheat = 160 + 240 = Rs. 400

Total selling price of mixed wheat = 12 × (16 + 30) = Rs. 552

Therefore, profit percentage = [(552 – 400)/400] × 100 = 152/4 = 38%

2) Answer: A)

If the same item is sold at recursively with different losses/profits, then we can multiply the overall profits/loss percentage with the initial cost price of the item.

If X is the user who sells initially while user Y is the last user and P% and L% are the respective profit and loss percentages, then

Cost price of Y=(Cost price of X)(1+P1/100)(1-L1/100)(1+P2/100)..

Applying the same formula to obtain the cost price of Arun, we have

Cost price of Samarth=(CP of Arun)(1+P1/100)(1+P2/100)(1-L1/100)

Cost price of Samarth=(6000)(1+5/100)(1+6/100)(1-4/100)=6000 X 105/100 X 106/100 X 96/100=Rs.6410.88

3) Answer: B)

Let, total work be LCM (18, and 24) = 72 units

Number of units of work done by Madhav in one day = 72/18 = 4 units

Number of units of work done by Gaurav in one day = 72/24 = 3 units

So, number of units of work done by Madhav and Gaurav together in one day = 4 + 3 = 7 units

So, number of units of work done by Madhav and Gaurav together in 4 days = 7 × 4 = 28 units

So, remaining work = 72 – 28 = 44 units

Therefore, time taken by Madhav to complete the remaining work = 44/4 = 11 days

4) Answer: C)

Let the ages of Priya, Vidya and Shweta be P, V and S respectively.

Given, the sum of ages of Priya and Vidya is 24*2 = 48 years i.e., P + V = 48

When Shweta replaces Priya, sum of ages of Shweta and Vidya is 50 years i.e., S + V = 50

When Shweta replaces Vidya, sum of ages of Shweta and Priya is 42 years i.e., S + P = 42

On adding the three equations, we get P + V + S = 70.

Now on solving, we get P = 20, V = 28 and S = 22.

Therefore ages of Priya, Vidya and Shweta are 20 years, 28 years and 22 years respectively.

5) Answer: A)

Time taken by tap A alone to fill the tank = 9 ÷ 0.3 = 30 hours

So, time taken by tap B alone to fill the tank = (19.5 – 9) ÷ 0.7 = 15 hours

Therefore, required time = (30 × 15) ÷ (30 + 15) = 10 hours

6) Answer: D)

Let the sum be Rs N

The interest compounded every six months

R1 = R/2 = 20/2 = 10, T1 = 2*T = 2*2 = 4

Then compound interest = N(1+(10/100))4 – N

And simple interest = N*2*20/100

According to question, [N(1+(10/100))4 – N] – N*2*20/100 = 448.70

[N((1+(1/10))4 – 1)] – 2N/5 = 448.70

641N/10000 = 448.70

N = 448.70*10000/641 = Rs 7000

7) Answer: C)

Total monthly income of Ram and Shyam = 10000 × 2 = Rs. 20000

Total monthly income of Shyam and Govind = 12000 × 2 = Rs. 24000

Total monthly income of Ram and Govind = 14000 × 2 = Rs. 28000

So, total income of Ram, Shyam and Govind = (20000 + 24000 + 28000)/2 = Rs. 36000

Therefore, monthly income of Govind = 36000 – 20000 = Rs. 16000

8) Answer: A)

Let, speed of Trivendra be ‘x’ km/hour.

We know the formula of Distance = [(S1 × S2)/(S1 – S2)][Td]

According to question,

(x + 4)x/(x + 4 – x) × (18/60) = (x – 4)x/(x – (x – 4)) × (30/60)

[(x + 4)/4] × 3 = [(x – 4)/4] × 5

3x + 12 = 5x – 20

5x – 2x = 12 + 20

2x = 32

x = 32/2 = 16 km/hour

So, distance between home and school = [{(16 + 4) × 16}/4] × (18/60) = 80 × (18/60) = 24 km

9) Answer: B)

Allu can complete the work in 12 days.

Since, Allu is thrice efficient as Billu

So, Billu can do it in 36 days.

Let, total work = L.C.M. of (12,36) = 36 units

Let, Billu’s one day work = 1 unit

Then, Allu’s one day work = 3 units

So, Allu and Billu do (1+3) = 4 units of work in one day.

Work done by Allu and Billu in 3 days = 4 x 3 = 12 units

Work done by Billu in remaining 4 days of the week = 4 units

Total work done in a week = 12 + 4 =16 units

So, 32 units of work will be done in 2 weeks.

And, remaining 4 units of work will be done in next 1 day by Allu and Billu.

Therefore, total time taken = 15 days.

10) Answer: D)

HCF of 1710 and 2025 = 45

Number of carpets used for girls = 1710/45 = 38

Number of carpets used for girls = 2025/45 = 45

Therefore, number of carpets used = 38 + 45 = 83

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here