Quantitative Aptitude Questions Daily Quiz Day – 26

0
134

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) The time taken by a boatman to travel a distance of 150 km downstream is 2.5 hours less than the time taken by boatman to travel the same distance upstream. If the ratio of downstream speed to upstream speed is 3:2, respectively, then find the speed of stream.

a) 3.5 km/h

b) 4 km/h

c) 4.5 km/h

d) 5 km/h

2) Three candidates A, B and C contested in an election and obtained 56340, 45008, 74500 votes respectively. By what % of total votes polled winning candidate defeated his nearest rival?

a) 11.4%

b) 8.5%

c) 10.32%

d) 9.45%

3) Kunti decided to distribute 1260 coins among her three sons, Arjun, Bhim, and Yudhishthir in the ratio of 2:3:4, respectively but mistakenly, she distributed the coins in the ratio of 2:3:x and, thus Yudhishthir got 200 coins less than that he was supposed to receive. Find the value of ‘x’.

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

4) If average of M, N and P is 25, ratio of M to N is 4:5 and ratio of M to P is 2:3, then what will be the ratio of 120% of M, 80% of N and 120% of P?

a) 5 : 6 : 9

b) 7 : 8 : 9

c) 6 : 5: 9

d) 8 : 5: 9

5) The difference between compound interest and simple interest earned on certain sum at the rate of 8% per annum for 2 years is Rs. 96. Find the compound interest obtained on the same sum for a period of 2 years at rate of 10% per annum compounded annually.

a) Rs. 1725

b) Rs. 2150

c) Rs. 2575

d) Rs. 3150

6) A piece of work can be done by a 6 men and 5 women in 8 days. The same work can be done by 3 men and 2 women in 17 days. In how many days can 15 men and 4 women do the same work?

a) 8

b) 6

c) 5

d) 4

7) The amount of simple interest earned by Sita at a rate of 6% per annum on a sum of Rs. 1200 for a certain period of time is Rs. 24 less than the amount of simple interest earned by Urmila on a sum of Rs. 1500 at rate of 8% per annum for a period of 5 years. What is the time period of investment of Sita?

a) 7 years

b) 8 years

c) 6 years

d) 9 years

8) Mohit starts driving from Delhi to Ambala at 5 am and Rohit starts driving from Ambala to Delhi at 6 am. Rohit is 50% faster than Mohit. When will they meet if Mohit and Rohit are 300 km apart and Mohit’s speed is 60 kmph?

a) 7:30 am

b) 7:45 am

c) 7:48 am

d) 7:36 am

9) The sum of cost prices of a table and a chair is Rs. 2700. Chair is sold at a profit of 50% and table is sold at a profit of 20%, with selling price of table and chair being the same. What is the difference between the cost price of chair and table?

a) Rs. 200

b) Rs. 250

c) Rs. 300

d) Rs. 400

10) Pam brought certain number of fruits at the rate of 32 fruits for Rs.24 and the same number of fruits at the rate of 48 fruits for Rs.40. He sold all of them at the rate of 60 fruits for Rs.60. What will be his gain and loss percentage?

a) 400/19

b) 500/19

c) 450/19

d) 350/19

Answers :

1) Answer: D)

Let, downstream speed and upstream speed be ‘3x’ km/h and ‘2x’ km/h, respectively.

So, 150/2x – 150/3x = 2.5

75/x – 50/x = 2.5

25 = 2.5x

x = 25/2.5, x = 10

Speed of stream = (30 – 20)/2 = 5 km/h

2) Answer: C)

Total votes polled = (56340 + 45008 + 74500) = 175848

From the question it is clear that C won the election by defeating his nearest rival A by = (74500 – 56340) = 18160

Therefore required % = 18160/175848 X 100 = 10.32%

3) Answer: B)

Coins received by Yudhishthir in first case = (4/(2 + 3 + 4)) × 1260 = 560

Coins received by Yudhishthir mistakenly = (x/(2 + 3 + x)) × 1260

According to question,

(x/(2 + 3 + x)) × 1260 = 560 – 200

1260x = 360 × (5 + x)

1260x = 360x + 1800

1260x – 360x = 1800

x = 1800/900 = 2

4) Answer: C)

As per given,

M +N + P = 75………………….(1)

(M/N) = (4/5) and (M/P) = 2/3

So, by combining two ratios we get

M: N: P =4:5:6

M = (4/15) x 75 = 20

N = (5/15) x 75 = 25

P = (6/15) x 75 = 30

Required ratio = (1.2 x 20): (0.8 x 25): (1.2 x 30)

= 24: 20: 36

= 6: 5: 9

5) Answer: D)

Let, the amount be Rs. ‘P’.

P[(1 + 8/100)2 – 1] – P × 8% × 2 = 96

P × 0.1664 – P × 0.16 = 96

P × 0.0064 = 96

P = 96 ÷ 0.0064 = Rs. 15000

Therefore, required interest = 15000[(1 + 10/100)2 – 1] = Rs. 3150

6) Answer: D)

If the efficiency of the men is M and that for the women is W.

Then using man-days concept we can say,

(6M+5W) x 8=(3M+2W) x 17

or, M/W=2/1

So we can assume M= 2 units and W=1 units

Total work done = (6 x 2 + 5 x 1) x 8= 136

Efficiency of 15 men and 4 women = 15 x 2 +4 x 1=34

So the answer is 136/34=4 days

7) Answer: B)

Let, required time period be ‘t’ years.

According to question,

1200 × 6% × t = 1500 × 8% × 5 – 24

72t = 600 – 24

72t = 576, t = 8 years

8) Answer: D)

Distance covered by Mohit in 1 hour = 60 km.

Distance between them when Rohit starts his journey = 300-60 = 240 km

Rohit’s speed = 60 x 1.5 = 90 km/h

Their relative speed = 90+60 = 150 km/h

Time after which they meet = 240/150 = 1.6 hours = 1 hour 36 minutes

Hence they’ll meet at 7:36 am

9) Answer: C)

Let, cost price of chair be Rs. ‘x’.

So, cost price of table = Rs. (2700 – x)

According to question,

1.5x = (2700 – x) × 1.2

1.5x = 3240 – 1.2x

2.7x = 3240

x = 3240/2.7 = 1200

So, cost price of chair = Rs. 1200,

So, cost price of table = (2700 – 1200) = Rs. 1500

Therefore, required difference = 1500 – 1200 = Rs. 300

10) Answer: B)

Let 2n be the total number of fruits Pam bought, with n fruits bought at each of the price tags

Total cost price = (24/32)n + (40/48)n = (38/24)n

Total selling price = (60/60) 2n = 2n

So gain % = 100 x (2n-38n/24)/(38n/24)=500/19%

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here