Quantitative Aptitude Questions Daily Quiz Day – 23

0
199

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) A man sold an item for Rs 6,750 at a loss of 25%. What will be the selling price of same item if he sells it at a profit of 15%?

a) Rs 10530

b) Rs 9950

c) Rs 10350

d) None of these

2) Rahul and Sanjay alone can complete the work in 10 days and 16 days, respectively. Find the number of days taken by both working together to complete 81.25% of the work.

a) 4

b) 5

c) 6

d) 7

3) Jagdish walks a certain distance at his normal speed. If he increases his speed by 3 km/hr, he would take 7/9 of his normal time. His normal speed in km/hr is

a) 10.5

b) 13.5

c) 11.5

d) 12.5

4) 20 men can complete a work in 6 days. If on the first day 8 men start the work and on each of the next days, number of men working doubles, then in how many days the work can be completed?

a) 4

b) 5

c) 6

d) None of these

Directions (5 – 7): Answer the questions based on the information given below.

The table given below shows the percentage of the number of players above 30 years of 5 different teams out of the total number of players of the respective teams.

5) Find the ratio of the number of Indian players above 30 years to the number of South African players above 30 years

a) 1 : 2

b) 2 : 3

c) 3 : 4

d) None of these

6) The number of West Indian players above 30 years is what percentage of the number of Australian players above 30 years?

a) 17.5%

b) 25%

c) 33.33%

d) 27.5%

7) If 60% of the Pakistani players above 30 years are batsmen, then find the number of Pakistani players above 30 years who are batsmen?

a) 12

b) 8

c) 5

d) 6

Directions (8 – 10): The following line graph represents profit earned (in Rs.) by two companies over five years.

8) Find the respective ratio of profit earned by HTP in 2015 and profit earned by RKS in 2014.

a) 8:7

b) 9:8

c) 10:7

d) None of these

9) Profit earned by HTP in 2012 is what percent of the profit earned by it in 2014?

a) 120.5%

b) 137.5%

c) 124.5%

d) None of these

10) Find the difference between profit earned by RKS in 2012 and profit earned by it in 2016.

a) Rs.20000

b) Rs.18000

c) Rs.24000

d) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: C

Initially the loss % = 25%

So, CP = 6750 x 100/75 = 9000

New SP = 9000 x 115/100 = 10350

2) Answer: B

Let the total work be LCM of (10 and 16) = 80 units

Number of units of work done by Rahul alone in one day = 80/10 = 8 units

Number of units of work done by Sanjay alone in one day = 80/16 = 5 units

Required time taken = (81.25% of 80)/ (8 + 5) = 65/13 = 5 days

3) Answer: A

Let Jagdish’s normal speed be s km/hr and suppose he takes t hrs travelling distance d km.

So, d = st

If speed is increased by 3 km/hr then d = (s + 3) 7/9 t

Equating the two cases,

=> st = 7t(s+3)/9

=> 9st = 7st + 21t

=> 2st = 21t

=> s = 10.5

4) Answer: A

Total work = 20 * 6 = 120 units

Now number of men working on subsequent days forms a GP = 8, 16, 32, 64 .. and so on

Also in one day they work 8 units, 16 units, 32 units, 64 units … and so on, respectively, on subsequent days.

Thus 8 + 16 + 32 + 64 = 120 units in 4 days

Directions (5-7):

5) Answer: A

Required ratio = 3: 6 = 1: 2

6) Answer: B

Required percentage = 4/16 × 100 = 25%

7) Answer: D

Required number of Pakistani batsmen who are above 30 years = 60% of 10 = 6

Directions (8-10):

8) Answer: C

Profit earned by HTP in 2015 = Rs.50000

Profit earned by RKS in 2014 = Rs.35000

Required ratio = 50000 : 35000 = 10:7

9) Answer: B

Profit earned by HTP in 2012 = Rs.55000

Profit earned by HTP in 2014 = Rs.40000

Required percentage = 55000/40000 x 100 = 137.5%

10) Answer: A

Profit earned by RKS in 2012 = Rs.65000

Profit earned by RKS in 2016 = Rs.45000

Required difference = 65000 – 45000 = Rs.20000

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here