Quantitative Aptitude Questions Daily Quiz Day – 20

0
336

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) In a container, the respective ratio of milk to water is 4:3. If milkman adds 4 litres of water to it, then the ratio of milk to water would change to 6:5, respectively. Find the initial quantity of mixture in the container.

a) 70 litres

b) 91 litres

c) 77 litres

d) 84 litres

2) Average of first and second number is 20 and average of second and third number is 36. What is the difference between third and first number?

a) 32

b) 30

c) 26

d) 18

3) The monthly salary of Ram and Raju are in the ratio of 4:5, respectively. If both spend Rs. 2500, then the ratio of their respective savings become 7:9. Find the monthly income of Raju.

a) Rs. 25000

b) Rs. 20000

c) Rs. 30000

d) Rs. 35000

4) When numerator of a fraction is increased by __% and denominator is decreased by 30%, then new fraction becomes the 25/14 times the actual fraction.

Which of the following option is possible for the given blank?

a) 20

b) 30

c) 15

d) 25

5) A man goes from point A to point B at a speed of 12 km/h in 45 minutes and comes back to point A from point B covering the same distance at a speed which is 25% more than the speed while going. Find his average speed in the whole journey.

a) 13.33 km/h

b) 14 km/h

c) 12.5 km/h

d) 15 km/h

6) A & B have some pens with them. A says to B “if you give me 5 pens we will have the same number of pens. If I give you 6 pens then you will have twice the number of pens that I will have”. Find the number of pens with A.

a) 28

b) 20

c) 38

d) None of these

7) A and B together started a business with, A’s investment 20% more than that of B. If the total profit earned after 2 years is Rs. 4950, then find B’s share of profit.

a) Rs. 1850

b) Rs. 2250

c) Rs. 2450

d) Rs. 2600

8) What is the difference between SI and CI after 2 years, where principal is Rs.2400 and the rate of interest is 25% per annum and the compound interest is compounded annually?

a) Rs.120

b) Rs.130

c) Rs.140

d) Rs.150

9) Ratio of present age of Pawan and Gaurav is 5:9, respectively. After 12 years, ratio of their respective ages will become 2:3. Find the difference between the age of Pawan and Gaurav.

a) 20 years

b) 12 years

c) 16 years

d) 8 years

10) If Amit started a company by initial investment of Rs.80000, Nagesh joined after 3 months by investing some amount and after 3 months Abhay joined by investing Rs.40000 and ratio of investments of Amit, Nagesh and Abhay at the end of 1 year was 16:9:4, then what was the investment of Nagesh?

a) Rs.50000

b) Rs.80000

c) Rs.60000

d) Other than above

Answers :

1) Answer: D)

Let the initial quantity of milk and water be 4x litres and 3x litres, respectively.

4x/(3x + 4) = 6/5

20x = 18x + 24

2x = 24, x = 12

Required initial quantity of mixture in the container = 7x = 84 litres

2) Answer: A)

Let a, b and c are first, second and third numbers respectively.

a + b = 2 x 20 = 40

b + c = 2 x 36 = 72

c – a = 72 – 40 = 32

3) Answer: A)

Let the monthly income of Ram and Raju be Rs. 4x and Rs. 5x, respectively.

(4x – 2500)/(5x – 2500) = 7/9

36x – 22500 = 35x – 17500

x = 5000

So, the monthly income of Raju = 5x = Rs. 25000

4) Answer: D)

Let the actual fraction = p/q

Let numerator is increased by a%. Then,

((100 + a)% of p)/(70% of q) = 25p/14q

a = 25

5) Answer: A)

Distance covered while going = 12 × 45/60 = 9 km

Speed of man while coming back = 12 × 1.25 = 15 km/h

Time taken to cover 9 km, while coming back = 9/15 = 36 minutes

Required average speed = (9 + 9)/ {(45 + 36)/60} = 13.33 km/h

6) Answer: A)

From the given data, B-5=A+5

=> B=A+10. Again B+6=2(A-6)

=> A+10+6=2A-12

=> 2A-A=16+12 => A=28.

7) Answer: B)

Let B’s investment be Rs. ‘x’.

Then, A’s investment = Rs. 1.2x

Ratio of profit share of A: B = 1.2x: x = 6: 5

So, profit share of B = 5/11 × 4950 = Rs. 2250

8) Answer: D)

The formula used to find the difference between simple interest and compound interest when the time period is 2 years is given as:

Difference = P(r/100)2

Where r= rate of interest

Difference = 2400(25/100)2 = 2400 X 25/100 X 25/100=Rs.150

9) Answer: C)

Let, present age of Pawan and Gaurav be 5x years and 9x years, respectively.

So, (5x + 12)/(9x + 12) = 2/3

15x + 36 = 18x + 24

3x = 12, x = 4

So, required difference = 4x = 16 years

10) Answer: C)

Let Nagesh invested N

Ratio of investment of Amit, Nagesh and Abhay

= (80000 x 12): (I x 9): (40000 x 6) =16: 9:4

((80000 x 12)/(9I)) = 16/9

I = Rs.60000

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here