Quantitative Aptitude Questions Daily Quiz Day – 18

0
392

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) A ladder is placed against a wall, making an angle of 60o with the wall. If the length of the ladder is 36m, find the distance (in m) between the foot of the wall and the foot of the ladder.

a) 21 m

b) 20√3 m

c) 18 m

d) 18√3 m

2) In a school the ratio of boys and girls is 10:7 respectively. When 8 more girls join this ratio becomes 6: 5. How many boys are there in the school?

a) 40

b) 60

c) 90

d) None of these

3) Three articles are sold at different profit percentages of 15%, 20% and 30% respectively, correspondingly their selling prices being Rs. 115, Rs. 144 and Rs. 195. Find out the total cost price of the 3 articles.

a) Rs. 370

b) Rs. 300

c) Rs. 374

d) Rs. 386

4) Kaustav has a square farm whose side is 5m. He has tied four cows at four corners of the farm. The length of the ropes in order is 3m, 1m, 2m and 1m. What percentage of the farm cannot be grazed by the cows?

a) 52.9%

b) 47.1%

c) 55.3%

d) 44.7%

5) If a sum is deposited at simple interest of 15% p.a., then the total interest on it for 6 years is still less than the sum deposited, by Rs. 72000. What was the amount of the sum deposited?

a) Rs. 480000

b) Rs. 600000

c) Rs. 540000

d) Rs. 720000

6) In a class test, Ritesh scored 182 marks, which is 58 marks less than the passing marks. Sanya scored 60% marks which is 120 more than the passing marks. What is the minimum passing percentage in the class test?

a) 35

b) 45

c) 50

d) 40

7) The difference between the amounts obtained after second and third year, compounding at interest rate of 7% was Rs. 40071.50. Find out the principal amount.

a) Rs. 360000

b) Rs. 420000

c) Rs. 500000

d) Rs. 600000

8) Two trains of equal length are running on parallel lines in the same directions at 64 km/hr. and 54 km/hr. The faster trains pass the slower train in 18 seconds. The length of each train is-

a) 36m

b) 42m

c) 25m

d) 64m

9) If a train 740m long crosses two poles 440 m apart at a speed of 75 m/s, find the time taken by the train.

a) 24 seconds

b) 26.50 seconds

c) 27.20 seconds

d) 15.73 seconds

10) In a triangle PQR, PQ is extended to S and QR is extended to T. Such that PRT = 1100 and RQS = 1350. Find the value of P.

a) 650

b) 750

c) 850

d) 1150

Answers :

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: B

Let the common ratio be x so we have,

10x /(7x + 8) = 6/5

or, 50x = 42x + 48

or, x = 6

So no. of boys = 10x = 60

3) Answer: A

Cost price of different articles can be calculated as follows:

115 / 1.15 = Rs. 100; 144 / 1.2 = Rs. 120 and 195 / 1.3 = Rs. 150

Thus, total cost price = 100 + 120 + 150 = Rs. 370

4) Answer: A

Area of the farm = 25 sq m

Sum of area that can be grazed by the cows = π/4 (9+1+4+1) = 15π/4

Taking π as 3.14, we get 11.78

Area that cannot be grazed = 25 – 11.78 = 13.22

Required percentage = 13.22/25 x 100 = 52.88%

5) Answer: D

If a sum is deposited at simple interest of 15% p.a. then the total interest on it for 6 years is still less than the sum deposited by Rs. 72000. Let the sum deposited be Rs. P.

Then, [(P × 15 × 6) / 100] + 72000 = P

On solving the above equation, we get P = Rs. 720000

6) Answer: D

Ritesh scored 182 marks which is 58 marks less than passing.

So passing marks are 182 + 58 = 240 marks

Now Sanya scored 60% which is 120 marks more than passing.

Therefore 60% = 240 + 120 = 360

Therefore, 40% is the passing percentage in the class test.

7) Answer: C

Let the principal amount be Rs. P.

Then, P (1 + 0.07)3 – P (1 + 0.07)2 = 40071.5

1.225043P – 1.1449P = 40071.5

0.080143P = 40071.5

On solving the above equation, we get P = Rs. 500000

8) Answer: C

The relative speed of train is 64-54 = 10 Km/hr =10 X 5/18=25/9 m/s

In 18 secs the total distance travelled is 18 x25/9 = 50 m.

Therefore the length of each train is = 50/2 = 25 m.

9) Answer: D

Distance to be covered by the train = (740 + 440) = 1180 m

Speed of the train = 75 m/s

Time taken by the train to cross the two poles = Distance / Speed = (1180 m)/ (75 m/s) = 15.73 seconds

10) Answer: A

∠PRQ = 1800 – 1100 [Linear pair]

=> ∠PRQ = 700

∠PQR = 1800 – 1350

=> ∠PQR = 450

∠P + ∠PQR +∠PRQ = 1800 [Sum of all the angles of a triangle = 1800]

=> ∠P + 450 + 700 = 1800

=> ∠P = 1800 – 1150

=> ∠P = 650

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here