Quantitative Aptitude Questions Daily Quiz Day – 14

0
144

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) A and B can complete a work in 25 days. They completed the work in 18 days with the help of C. If the share of B is Rs. 6000 out of the total amount Rs. 15000 paid to complete the work. Then find the share of A.

A) 4000

B) 4800

C) 5400

D) None of these

2) If the average of six consecutive even numbers is 65, then find the difference between the average of last two and that of first four numbers.

A) 2

B) 5

C) 6

D) 3

3) X and Y started a business by investing Rs. 2700 and Rs. 2000 respectively. After four months X withdraws his half investment and Z entering with some amount, if profit of Z is Rs. 760 out of total annual profit Rs. 1900 then find the amount invested by Z.

A) 3800

B) 2900

C) 3300

D) 4000

4) Difference between CI and SI of an amount at 10% interest rate is Rs. 156 after 2 years. Then find the interest obtained on SI at same rate of interest on same amount after 5 years.

A) 6800

B) 7900

C) 7800

D) 4000

5) In an exam students have to obtain 36% of total marks to pass. A student got 29% and failed by 56 marks. If a student got 79% of total marks, then find the difference between marks obtained by both of them.

A) 400

B) 300

C) 490

D) 500

6) The ratio of monthly income of Ram and Rima is 9:8. Ram spend his 1/3rd amount in food , 1/6th  of remaining in petrol and Rima spend her ½ amount in food and 1/4th in makeup. Then find the ratio of their savings.

A) 3 : 4

B) 4 : 7

C) 5 : 2

D) 3 : 5

7) Find the unit digit in (417 × 218 × 315).

A) 3

B) 2

C) 7

D) 9

8) Anky starts from A at 10 am and travel towards B at 45km/hr. Sonu starts from B at 11 am towards A at 50km/hr. Distance between A and B is 900 then at which time they will first meet?

A) 7 pm

B) 9 pm

C) 8 pm

D) 5 pm

9) A boy has 85 kg wasted paper. A part which he sells at 12% profit and rest at 5% loss. If he gains 8% profit on total transactions, what is the quantity sold at 5% loss.

A) 36kg

B) 47kg

C) 40kg

D) 65 kg

10) A lady reaches her office 7 min early by walking 5/4th of her actual speed. How much time she will take if she goes with her original speed?

A) 35 min

B) 20 min

C) 38 min

D) 40 min

Answers :

1) Answer: B

Work done by A and B in a day = 1/25

Work done by A, B and C in a day = 1/18

So C can work in a day = 1/18 – 1/25 = 7/450

Ratio of share of both A and B together and C = 1/25 : 7/450 = 18 : 7

Share of C = 7/25  15000 = Rs. 4200

Share of A = 15000-4200-6000= Rs. 4800

2) Answer:  C

let the numbers are x, x+2, x+4, x+6, x+8, x+10.

According to question

⇒ x + (x+2) + (x+4) + (x+6) + (x+8) + (x+10) = 65  6

⇒ 6x + 30 = 390

X = 60, so the numbers are 60, 62, 64, 66, 68 and 70.

⇒ (68+70)/2 – (60+62+64+66)/4

⇒ 69 – 63 = 6

3) Answer:  A

profit ratio of X, Y and Z is

2700 × 4 + 1350× 8 : 2000 × 12 : 8Z

2700 : 3000 : Z

According to question

Z/ 5700 = 760/(1900-760)

Z = 760 × 5700/ 1140

Z = 3800

4) Answer: C

Let amount = p

According to question,

P(1 + 10/100)2 – p – p × 10 × 2/100 = 156

121/100 p – p – 1/5 p= 156

121p/100 – 6/5 p = 156

P = 15600

Simple Interest after 5 year = 15600 × 5 × 10/100 =Rs. 7800

5) Answer:  A

Solution: Student who got 29% failed by 56 marks

So total marks = 56 × 100/(36 – 29) = 56 × 100/7 = 800

Difference between marks of both students

= 79 × 800/100 – 29 × 800/100

= 632 – 232 = 400

6) Answer:  C

Let income of Ram and Rima is 9x and 8x.

Ram spent on food = 9x/3 = 3x, spent on petrol = (9x – 3x)/6 = x

Savings of ram = 9x – (3x + x) = 5x

Rima spent on food = 8x/2 = 4x, spent on makeup = 8x/4 = 2x

Savings of Rima = 8x – (4x + 2x) = 2x

Ratio of savings = 5x : 2x = 5:2

7) Answer:  B

Solution: unit digit in 417 = (42)8 ×4 = unit digit in (6×4) = unit digit in 24 = 4

Unit digit in 218 = unit digit in (22)9 = unit digit in 22 = 4

Unit digit in 315 = unit digit in (33)5 = unit digit in 33 = 7

So required answer = 4 × 4 × 7 = 112, unit digit is 2

8) Answer: C

In 1 hour anky completes 45 km so at 11am distance between them 900 – 45 = 855 km

Now T = D/S = 855/(45+50) = 855/95 = 9 hr

They will meet at 11 am + 9hr = 20 pm or 8 pm

9) Answer:  D

using allegation method,

12%                  -5%

8%

13%                    4%

Ratio of 12% profit and 5% loss = 13 : 4

Quantity at 12% profit = 13/17 × 85 = 65 kg

10) Answer: A

Let S her normal speed and t her normal time,

Then, D = 5/4 s × (t – 7)

Since the distance is same we can equate this to his regular routine, D = st

5/4 s × (t-7) = st

T= 35 min

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here