Quantitative Aptitude Questions Daily Quiz Day – 13

0
149

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) (2√1024 × 3√27×√81) ÷ (2√256 ×4√81) =?

a) 18

b) 36

c) 28

d) 14

2) A Train of length 300 meter crosses a bridge double of its length in 20 seconds, then find its speed in kmph?

a) 90 kmph

b) 126 kmph

c) 140 kmph

d) 162 kmph

3) What is the mean proportion of 81 and 324?

a) 162

b) 81

c) 324

d) 156

4) If 3( y ×  0.008 ) = 0.2, then find the value of y .

a) 1

b) 2

c) 8

d) 0.1

5) If A : B = 1 : 2 and B : C = 4 : 7, then find A is what percent of C.

a) 21.28%

b) 14.14%

c) 18.28%

d) 28.28%

6) For what minimum value of (A), number 5412A will be multiple of 8?

a) 2

b) 1

c) 0

d) 4

7) If the perimeter of square is 244 cm, then find its area.

a) 3721 cm2

b) 3221 cm2

c) 3621 cm2

d) None of these

8) Find the unit digit of 12 × 14 × 19?

a) 2

b) 6

c) 4

d) 8

9) The ratio of present age of A and B is 2 : 3 and the present age of C and B is 8 : 9. The sum of their ages is 46, find the present age of B.

a) 18 years

b) 36 years

c) 27 years

d) 9 years

10) The time taken by Bike to cover 180 km is 4 hours, if it takes double time to cover the same distance then find the speed of cycle.

a) 32.5 kmph

b) 12.5 kmph

c) 22.5 kmph

d) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: A

= (2√1024 × 3√27× √81) ÷ (2√256 × 4√81)

= (32 × 3 × 9) ÷ (16× 3)

= 18

2) Answer: D

Speed = (length of train + length of platform) / Time

S = (300 + 600)/20

= 45 m/s

Speed (in kmph) = 45 * 18 /5 = 162 kmph

3) Answer: A

Mean proportion can be calculated as,

b2= ac

b2 = 81 x 324

b = 162

4) Answer: A

3√( y × 0.008 ) = 0.2

3√( y ) × 2/10 = 0.2

3√( y ) = 1

Cubing both sides,

y = 1

5) Answer: D

A : B = 1 : 2

B : C = 4 : 7

Making common ratio,

A : B : C = 2x : 4x : 7x

Percentage = (2x/7x) X 100

= 28.28%

6) Answer: C

Let Y = 5412A

Divisible of 8: Last three digits must be divisible by 8.

If A = 0 then 120 is divisible by 8.

So, A = 0

7) Answer: A

Perimeter of square = 244 cm

4 x side = 244 cm

Side of square = 61 cm

Area of square = Side x side

Area of square = 61 x 61 = 3721 cm2

8) Answer: A

Unit digit of 12 × 14 × 19 =  2 × 4 × 9 = 72

Unit digit = 2

9) Answer: A

A : B = 2 : 3

B : C = 9 : 8

From above equations,

A : B : C = 6x : 9x : 8x

Sum = 23x

23x = 46 years

x = 2 years

Present age of B = 18 years

10) Answer: C

Speed of Bike = 180/4 = 45 kmph.

Speed of cycle = D/(2×4)

Speed of cycle = 22.5 kmph

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here