Quantitative Aptitude Questions Daily Quiz Day – 11

0
153

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) If 50% of 200% of a number is 150, then find 30% of the same number.

a) 50

b) 75

c) 25

d) 45

2) The selling price of an article was Rs. 920 while the marked price was Rs. 1150. Find the discount percent of the article.

a) 25%

b) 20%

c) 10%

d) 40%

3) The largest three digit number which is divisible by 2, 3 and 5 is?

a) 960

b) 900

c) 990

d) 980

4) Find the value of {(0.55 × 0.44 × 2.50) ÷ (1.21 × 133.1 × 0.75) =?

a) 20/3993

b) 20/1331

c) 10/3993

d) None of these

5) The speed of Train and bus are in the ratio of 4 : 1 and Bus takes 8 hours to cover 320 kms. Find the speed of Train.

a) 40 kmph

b) 150 kmph

c) 120 kmph

d) 160 kmph

6) p : q = 1 : 4, q : r = 2 : 5 and r : s = 1 : 1, Find the value of p : s .

a) 1 : 10

b) 1 : 5

c) 1 : 20

d) 1 : 30

7) Which of the following is the smallest number?

a) √8

b) 3√32

c) (1.5)2

d) All are equal

8) Which of the following is a prime number?

a) 1

b) 31

c) 38

d) 45

9) The present age of Sanjeev and Rajeev are in the ratio of 5 : 1 and after five years the difference of their age will be 16 years, Find the present age of Sanjeev.

a) 20 years

b) 25 years

c) 22 years

d) 10 years

10) The length and breadth of a rectangle are in the ratio of 5 : 2 and its area is 490 cm2, Find its length .

a) 49 cm

b) 15 cm

c) 30 cm

d) 35 cm

Answers :

1) Answer: D

Let the number be Y.

50% of 200% of Y = 150

(1 × 2 × Y)/2 = 150

Y = 150

Now,

30% of 150 = 45

2) Answer: B

Selling price = Rs. 920

Marked price = Rs. 1150

Discount = Marked price – Selling price

Discount = 1150 – 920 = Rs. 230

Discount percent = (Discount/marked price)×100

Discount = 20%

3) Answer: C

Divisible of 2, 3 and 5 means that number must be divisible by 30.

So, 990 will be divisible by 30.

4) Answer: A

{ (0.55 × 0.44 × 2.50) ÷ (1.21 × 133.1 × 0.75)

The above relation can be written as –

(55 x 44 x 250 x 100 x 10 x 4) ÷ (100 x 100 x 100 x 121 x 1331 x 3)

On solving –

= 20/3993

5) Answer: D

Speed of Train to bus = 4x : x

Speed of Bus = Distance travelled by Bus/time taken

Speed of Bus = 320/8 = 40 kmph.

1x = 40 kmph

Speed of Train = 4x = 160 kmph

6) Answer: A

p : q = 1 : 4

q : r = 2 : 5

r : s = 1 : 1

From above equations we can calculate –

p : s = 1 : 10

7) Answer: B

Prime number: Number which is divisible by 1 and itself. Prime numbers start from 2, 3 and so on.

By option, we can say that 31 is a prime number.

8) Answer: C

√8 = 2√2 = 2.828

3√32 = 2 x 3√4 = 2 x 1.6 = 3.2

(1.5)2= 2.250

(1.5)2 is the smallest number.

9) Answer: A

Sanjeev : Rajeev = 5x : x

Difference of their ages will remain same.

Difference = 4x

Actual difference = 16 years.

4x = 16 years.

x = 4 years.

Present age of Sanjeev = 5x = 20 years.

10) Answer: D

Length : breadth = 5x : 2x

Area of the rectangle = Length x Breadth

10x2 = 490

x = 7 cm.

Length of rectangle = 5x = 35 cm.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here