Quantitative Aptitude Questions Daily Quiz Day – 10

0
116

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) If x2 + 1/x2 = 23, then find the value of (x + 1/x)

a) 7

b) 4

c) 5

d) 6S

2) Which of the following is a terminating decimal?

a) 1/64

b) 1/24

c) 1/96

d) 1/48

3) x2 + 1/(25x2)= 8/5. Find the value of x3 + 1/(125x3)

a) 3√2/5

b) √2

c) 7√2/5

d) None of these

4) A man’s speed in the direction of the stream is 45 km / h and the speed of the stream is 5 km/h. Find his speed opposite the stream.

a) 40 km/h

b) 29 km/h

c) 42.5 km/h

d) 35 km/h

5) Which of the following fractions will not have a value in recurring decimal?

a) 10/33

b) 13/66

c) 10/56

d) 42/56

6) One person bought a pen in a sale and saved Rs 10. If he spends Rs.55, then find his saving percentage.

a) 15.3%

b) 15%

c) 10.3%

d) 18.3%

7) The details of the number of persons taking loans from the bank are given below based on the interval of their age group.

Find the mode.

a) 44.33

b) 46.67

c) 32.64

d) 30.21

8) Which of the following will be the sides of the right angled triangle?

a) 84 cm, 13 cm, 85 cm

b) 88 cm, 63 cm, 115 cm

c) 16 cm, 112 cm, 111 cm

d) 86 cm, 100 cm, 57 cm

9) A cone of radius 22 cm and height 33 cm is melted and casted in form of a cylinder of equal base, and then find the height of cylinder.

a) 33 cm

b) 22 cm

c) 11 cm

d) None of these

10) In milk, water mixture 2/3 part is milk. The total volume of the mixture is 42 liters. If 8 liters of water is added to it, what will be the percentage of milk in the mixture?

a) 55

b) 56

c) 54

d) 50

Answers :

1) Answer: C

x2 + 1/x2 = 23

Adding 2 both sides, we get

x2 + 1/x2 + 2 = 25

x2 + 1/x2 + 2 × x × 1/x = 25

(x + 1/x)2 = 25

x + 1/x = 5

2) Answer: A

1/64 = 0.015625

1/24 = 0.416666667

1/96 = 0.0104166667

1/48 = 0.0208333333

If the numbers in the quotient obtained by dividing a number do not repeat over and over, we call it a terminating decimal.

1/64 = 0.015625 is in terminating decimal.

3) Answer: C

{x + 1/(5x)}= x2 + 1/(25x2)+ 2 × x × 1/5x

{x + 1/(5x)}= 8/5+ 2/5

{x + 1/(5x)}= 2

x + 1/(5x)= √2

{x + 1/(5x)}= x3 + 1/(125x3) + 3 × x × 1/5x × {x + 1/(5x)}

2√2 = x3 + 1/(125x3) + 3√2/5

x3 + 1/(125x3) = 7√2/5

4) Answer: D

Man’s speed in the direction of the stream = 45 km/ h

Speed of stream = 5 km/h

Man’s speed in still water = 45 – 5 = 40 km/h

Man’s speed in the opposite direction of the stream = 40 – 5 = 35 km/h

5) Answer: D

a) 10/33 = 0.3030303

b) 13/66 = 0.19696969

c) 10/56 = 0.178571

d) 42/56 = 0.75

Hence the value of fraction 42/56 will not come in recurring decimal.

6) Answer: A

Person has total money= 10 + 55 = Rs.65

Profit% or saving% = 10/65×100 = 15.3%

7) Answer: B

Here – L = Lower limit of mode group = 40

F1 = Number of mode group = 60

F0 = Number of group above mode group = 40

f2 = Number of persons below group of mode group = 50

i = High limit – Lower limit (quadratic) = 10

Mode (z) = L + (f1 – f0)/(2f1 – f0 – f2 ) × I

= 40 + ((60 – 40)/120 – 40 – 50) × 10

= 40 + (20/30) × 10

= 40 + 6.67 = 46.67

8) Answer: A

From the Pythagoras theorem,

(85)2 = (13)2 + (84)2

7225 = 169 + 7056

7225 = 7225

The sides of right angle ∆ will be 84, 13 and 85.

9) Answer: C

Let ‘r’, ‘h’ and ‘H’ denote the radius of the cone, height of the cone and height of the cylinder respectively.

According to question,

Volume of cone = Volume of cylinder

(1/3) × π × r× h = π × r× H

H = (1/3) × 33

H = 11 cm

10) Answer: B

Amount of milk in the mixture = 2/3 × 42 liters

And the amount of water = 14 liters

According to Question,

The total mixture after mixing the amount of water = 42 + 8 = 50 liters

Percent of milk = quantity of milk / volume of total mixture × 100 liters

Percent of milk = 28/50 × 100 liters

Milk percentage = 56%

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here