Quantitative Aptitude Questions Daily Quiz Day – 09

0
170

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Mathematics

1) If the market price is 50% more than cost price and 20% discount is offered on market price, then what is profit percentage?

a) 20%

b) 10%

c) 21%

d) 40%

2) Find the mode of 1, 1/2, 1/2, 3/4, 1/4, 2, 1/2, 1/4, 2/4.

a) 1/4

b) 1/2

c) 3/4

d) 1

3) If the radius and height of a cylinder is decreased by 20% and 25%, respectively. Find the percentage decrease in the volume of the cylinder.

a) 52%

b) 46%

c) 54%

d) 58%

4) In what proportion should rice costing Rs. 20 per kg be mixed with another variety of rice costing Rs. 15 per kg, so that the mixed rice obtained has a profit of 20% by selling it at the rate of Rs. 20.40 per kg?

a) 1 : 2

b) 2 : 3

c) 2 : 5

d) 1 : 6

5) A started business with Rs. 45000 and B joined him after certain number of months with a capital of Rs. 30000. At the end of a year, the profit is divided in the ratio of 2:1. When did B join?

a) 7 months

b) 5 months

c) 3 months

d) 8 months

6) Ram bought a book for Rs. 280 and sold it for Rs. 315. How much profit did he get?

a) 17%

b) 12.5%

c) 16.5%

d) 15%

Direction (07 – 10): The pie chart below shows the distribution of land for various vegetables in a village for a total cultivation area of 3000 acres. Answer the questions below based on the share of different vegetables as shown in the chart below.

7) What is the cultivation area for Tomato?

a) 540 Acre

b) 510 Acre

c) 480 Acre

d) 490 Acre

8) What is the total cultivation area under the vegetables Potato and Brinjal?

a) 1650 Acre

b) 1830 Acre

c) 1800 Acre

d) 1860 Acre

9) Radish, Tomato and Cabbage together account for how much cultivation area of the village?

a) 930 Acre

b) 990 Acre

c) 950 Acre

d) 960 Acre

10) How much cultivation area is covered under Carrot and Tomato?

a) 840 Acre

b) 870 Acre

c) 810 Acre

d) 960 Acre

Answers :

1) Answer: A

X = 50%; y = 20%

Profit % = x – y – (xy/100)

= 50 – 20 – (50×20/100)

= 30 – 10

= 20 % profit

2) Answer: B

∴ The frequency of 1/2 is the highest (3) in the data.

∴ Mode = ½

3) Answer: A

Let, radius and height of cylinder be ‘r’ and ‘h’, respectively.

Decreased radius = 0.8r

Decreased height = 0.75h

So, original volume = πr2h

Decreased volume = π × (0.8r)2 × 0.75h = 0.48πr2h

So, required percentage = {(πr2h – 0.48πr2h)/πr2h} × 100 = 52%

4) Answer: B

Sale price of new rice = 20.40 Rupees per kg, and profit = 20%

Hence the purchase price per kg of new rice = Sale price / (100 + profit %) × 100

= 20.4/(100+20)×100=20.4/120×100

= 17 Rupees per kg

Now by Allegation method –

Intended ratio = 2:3

5) Answer: C

According to the question,

(45000*12)/(30000*x) = (2/1)

(18/x) = (2/1)

X = 9 months

B joins = 12-9 = 3 months

6) Answer: B

Cost price of the book (C.P) = Rs. 280

Sale price (S.P) of the book = Rs. 315.

Profit (P) = Sale Price (SP) – Cost Price (CP)

P = 315 – 280 = Rs.35

P%=P/CP×100

= 35/280 × 100

= (5 × 100)/40 = 50/4

=12.5 %

7) Answer: B

⇒ Total cultivation area = 3000 acres

⇒ Cultivation area for Tomato = 17% of total cultivation area

= 17% of 3000

⇒ Cultivation area for Tomato = 510 Acre

8) Answer: A

⇒ Total cultivation area = 3000 acres

⇒ Cultivation area for Potato = 40% of total cultivation area

⇒ Cultivation area for Brinjal = 15% of total cultivation area

⇒ Cultivation area for Potato and Brinjal = (40 + 15)% of total cultivation area

⇒ Cultivation area for Potato and Brinjal = 55% of 3000

∴ Cultivation area for Potato and Brinjal = 1650 Acre

9) Answer: D

⇒ Total cultivation area = 3000 acres

⇒ Cultivation area for Radish = 5% of total cultivation area

⇒ Cultivation area for Tomato = 17% of total cultivation area

⇒ Cultivation area for Cabbage = 10% of total cultivation area

⇒ Cultivation area for Radish, Tomato and Cabbage = (5 + 17 + 10) % of total cultivation area

⇒ Cultivation area for Radish, Tomato and Cabbage = 32% of 3000

∴ Cultivation area for Radish, Tomato and Cabbage = 960 Acre

10) Answer: C

⇒ Total cultivation area = 3000 acres

⇒ Cultivation area for Carrot = 10% of total cultivation area

⇒ Cultivation area for Tomato = 17% of total cultivation area

⇒ Cultivation area for Carrot and Tomato = (10 + 17) % of total cultivation area

⇒ Cultivation area for Carrot and Tomato = 27% of 3000

∴ Cultivation area for Carrot and Tomato = 810 Acre

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here