Quantitative Aptitude Questions Daily Quiz Day – 08

0
177

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) If (p + q + r) = 0, then find the value of {(p2/qr) + (q2/pr) + (r2/pq)}/3.

a) 1

b) 3

c) 1/3

d) Cannot be determined

2) Find the value of √2 up to eight digits decimal.

a) 1.41421356

b) 1.41456421

c) 1.41446521

d) 1.41478976

3) In a factory, the sales center decided not only to get rid of old stock but to get variable costs in process. In such a case, he sold each set of cup for Rs.499. If fixed cost is 50% of total cost, then what was cost price of each set of less?

a) Rs.999

b) Rs.989

c) Rs.998

d) Rs.899

4) Find the mode of this distribution.

26, 46, 59, 88, 46, 55, 66, 13, 26, 60, 43, 61

a) 55, 26

b) 25, 45

c) 26, 46

d) 46, 55

5) The height, breadth and length of a cuboidal box are 18 cm, ‘x’ cm and 42 cm, respectively. If the cost of painting the base of the box was Rs. 1449 at Rs. 1.50 per cm2, then find the value of ‘x’.

a) 23 cm

b) 19 cm

c) 27 cm

d) 26 cm

6) Silver is 34 times heavier than water and brass is 18 times heavier than water. In what ratio should both the metals be mixed so that they become 24 times heavier than water?

a) 4 : 3

b) 7 : 1

c) 3 : 5

d) 3 : 2

7) A, B and C’s share of profit is in the ratio of 7: 8: 9. The period is in the ratio of 2 : 2 : 3. Then find the ratio of investment?

A) 5 : 6 : 8

B) 4 : 7 : 9

C) 6 : 3 : 7

D) 7 : 8 : 6

8) Two mobiles each having a cost price of Rs. 2500. One is sold at 5% profit. If there is a profit of 20% in total, find the percentage profit made on the sale of second mobile.

a) 30%

b) 45%

c) 40%

d) 35%

9) In a race of 2000 m, Neeraj can give a start of 100 m to Pankaj and Suraj can give a start of 200 m to Neeraj. The start that Suraj can give to Pankaj in the same race is?

a) 280 m

b) 290 m

c) 450 m

d) 580 m

10) Find the value of (sec 52.5o cosec 7.5o).

a) 4(√2 + 1)

b) 4(√2 + √3)

c) 2(4 – √2)

d) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: A

We know that, x3 + y3 + z3 – 3xyz = (x + y + z) × (x2 + y2 + z2 – xy – yz – zx)

As, p + q + r = 0

So, using the above identity,

p+ q3 + r3 = 3pqr

p2 / 3qr + q2 / 3pr + r2 / 3pq = 1

{(p2 / qr) + (q2 / pr) + (r2 / pq)} / 3 = 1

2) Answer: A

By taking the square root 2 by the divide method, the number up to eight digits is 1.41421356.

Thus, option A is correct.

3) Answer. C

Selling price = Cost price [(100 – Discount %)/100]

According to question,

Selling price=Rs.499

Discount%=50%

499 = Cost price [(100-50)]/100

Cost price = (499×100)/50 = 499×2 = Rs.998

4) Answer: C

Given data- 26, 46, 59, 88, 46, 55, 66, 13, 26, 60, 43, 61

Maximum score of 26 is 2 times and maximum score of 46 is 2 times.

5) Answer: A

Area of the base = l × b = 42 × x

42 × x = 1449 / 1.5

So, x = 23 cm

6) Answer: C

According to Question –

That is, both metals have to be mixed in the ratio 3 : 5

7) Answer: D

The share of A, B and C = 7: 8: 9

The Period ratio = 2: 2:3

Investment * Period = Ratio of share of profit

Investment ratio

= (7/2) : (8/2) : (9/3) = (7/2) : 4 : 3

= > 7: 8 : 6

8) Answer: D

Suppose another mobile is sold at x% profit

According to Question,

2500 × (100+5)/100 + 2500 × (100+x)/100 = 5000 × (100+20)/100

25 × 105 + 25 (100 + x) = 50 × 120

2625 + 2500 + 25x = 6000

25x = 6000 – 5125

25x = 875

x = 35%

9) Answer: B

Neeraj  : Pankaj  = 2000 : 1900

Suraj  : Neeraj  = 2000 : 1800

Suraj/Pankaj  = Suraj/Neeraj  × Neeraj/Pankaj

= 2000/1800 × 2000/1900 = 2000/1710

∴ Suraj can give to Pankaj, a start of (2000 –  1710) m = 290 m

10) Answer: B

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here