Quantitative Aptitude Questions Daily Quiz Day – 07

0
127

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) If √q + (1/√q) = 7, then what is the value of [q2 + (1/q2)]?

a) 1737

b) 2022

c) 47

d) 2207

2) A rider takes 8 hours to run 50 km against the stream, while it takes only 5 hours to travel the same distance to the stream. What is the speed of the stream?

a) 1.625 km/h

b) 1.875 km/h

c) 2.25 km/h

d) 3.125 km/h

3) The current price of a computer is Rs. 32400, which is 20% less than its previous year’s price. What was the price of computer last year?

a) Rs.40000

b) Rs.41500

c) Rs.45000

d) Rs.40500

4) The median of the following terms 33, 13, 24, 18, 29, 26, 432 was determined:

Later it was found that 18 was written by mistake instead of 30, now what will be the changed median?

a) 29

b) 21

c) 28

d) 26

5) ∆ABC is a right angled triangle whose angle A is right angled. Which side needs to bisect for the formation of two other right-angled triangles?

a) AB

b) CA

c) To center

d) BC

6) Find the radius of the solid hemisphere of volume 6,750 m3. (Take π = 3)

a) 12 m

b) 14 m

c) 15 m

d) 16 m

7) A and B pulses of different quality, priced at Rs 70 per kg and Rs 130 per kg respectively, are mixed. The new average price of the mixture obtained is Rs 100 per kg. What is the ratio of the quantity of A and B in the mixture?

a) 1:2

b) 1:3

c) 1:1

d) 1:5

8) Three friends A, B and C started a business by investing an amount of Rs. 12500, Rs. 13000 and Rs. 10500. If A’s share is Rs. 4500, then B’s share will be?

a) 4450

b) 4160

c) 4890

d) 4680

9) The profit of cycle seller on selling a cycle is 25%. If the values of the cost price and the selling price are interchanged, then what is the percentage loss?

a) Loss of 22%

b) Loss of 26%

c) Loss of 20%

d) Loss of 35%

10) In a 3 km run, Pankaj beats kamal by 225 meters or 6 minute. Find the time taken by kamal to complete the race.

a) 86 minute

b) 78 minute

c) 76 minute

d) 80 minute

Answers :

1) Answer: D

√q + (1/√q) = 7

Squaring both sides, we get

q + (1/q) + 2 × √q × (1/√q) = 49

q + (1/q) = 47

Again squaring both sides, we get

q+ (1/q2) + 2 × q × (1/q) = 2209

q2 + (1/q2) = 2207

2) Answer: B

Let boat’s speed = x km/ h

And speed of stream = y km/h

According to question,

X – y = 50/8 = 25/4   ……(i)

X + y = 50/5 = 10 ……..(ii)

On solving equations (i) and (ii)

x = 8.125

y = 1.875

Hence speed of the stream = 1.875 km/h

3) Answer: D

Decrease in value from previous year =20%

Last Year Computer Price= 32400×100/80=3240000/80=Rs.40500

Hence the value of computer last year= Rs.40500

4) Answer: A

Arranged in ascending order,

13, 24, 26, 29, 30, 33, 44

n = 7 (odd)

Median = ((n+1)/2)th term

= ((7+1)/2) th term = 4th term = 29

5) Answer: D

On bisecting the BC–

Right triangle =ADB, ADC

ABC is a right angled triangle whose angle A is right angled. For the creation of two other right-angled triangles, the side BC will have to bisect.

6) Answer: C

Volume of hemisphere = 2/3 × π × r3

Radius of hemisphere = (6750/2)1/3 = 15 m

7) Answer: C

According to Question –

(Quantity of A / Quantity of B) = 30/30

Ratio = 1:1

8) Answer: D

The ratio of profit = 12500: 13000: 10500

= > 25: 26: 21

A’s share = Rs. 4500

25’s = 4500

1’s = 180

B’s share =180*26 = Rs. 4680

9) Answer: C

Let Cost price =100

Selling price =100 + 25 = 125

According to Question-

On changing the value of the cost price and the selling price

Cost price = 125

Selling price = 100

Loss Percent = (125 – 100)/125 × 100

= 25/125 × 100 = 20%

10) Answer: D

It is clear that Kamal runs 225m in 6 minutes.

Time taken by Kamal to run 3 km = (6/225 × 3000) = 80 minutes

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here