Quantitative Aptitude Questions Daily Quiz Day – 06

0
155

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Direction (1-3): The bar graph given below represents the total employees and male employees (in ‘000) of a company, during the period of 2013 to 2016.

1)  What is the ratio of male and female employees respectively in 2015?

a) 12 : 7

b) 15 : 7

c) 19 : 11

d) 5 : 13

2) In 2016 male employees is how much percent more than the female employees?

a) 33.33 %

b) 37.50%

c) 54 %

d) 66.66%

3) In 2014 female employees is what percent of total employees in the same year?

a) 62.96

b) 37.03

c) 20

d) 31.13

4) Which of the following is true for the given numbers?

a) 9/29 < 13/33 < 32/47  < 20/47

b) 9/29 < 13/33 < 20/47  < 32/27

c) 9/29 < 13/33 < 20/47  < 32/47

d) 9/29 < 20/47 < 13/33 < 2/47

5) The marked price of an article is 420 and its selling price is 350.What is the discount rate (up to one full digit of decimal) given on item?

a) 16%

b) 15.8%

c) 16.6%

d) 18.3%

6) Find the median of the data -3-2, 5, 1, 5, -1, -4, 2, 8, 11, 6.

a) 2

b) 2.5

c) 2.75

d) 3

7) Bino started a business with Rs. 2,000 and after 6 months Cabby joined the business with Rs. 7,500. Find the ratio of their profit at the end of the year?

a) 8 : 1

b) 8 : 15

c) 8 : 5

d) None of these

8) What is the volume of a right circular cone whose height is 20 m and radius is one fourth of its height? [Use π = 3]

a) 420 m3

b) 500 m3

c) 540 m3

d) 660 m3

9) If a acute angle of a right triangle is 55°, what will be the value of the other acute angle?

a) 55°

b) 40°

c) 45°

d) 35°

10) If (2√2 + 6√5)x = 2 and (3√2 – 9√5)y = 3, then find the value of (1/x + 1/y).

a) 6√2

b) 4

c) 2√2

d) 2

Answers :

1) Answer: C

Males in 2015 = 38000

Females in 2015 = 60000 – 38000 = 22000

Ratio = 38000 : 22000

19 : 11

2) Answer:  D

Males in 2016 = 40

Females in 2016 = 64 – 40 = 24

Required Percent = ((40-24))/24×100 = 16/24×100 = 66.6%

3) Answer: B

Females in 2014 = 20

Total employees in 2014

Required percent = 20/54×100=37.03%

4) Answer: C

9/29 = 0.31

13/33 = 0.39,

20/47 = 0.42

32/47 = 0.68,

0.31< 0.39 < 0.42 < 0.68

So, 9/29 < 13/33 < 20/42 < 32/47

5) Answer: C

Marked price of article = 420

Selling price= 350

Discount% = (420 – 350)/420 × 100 = 70/420 × 100 = 16.6%

6) Answer: B

Writing data in ascending order

-4, -2, -1, 1, 2, 5, 5, 6, 8, 11

n = 10 (Even)

∴ Median = 1/2 [n/2 th term + (n/2+1)th term]

=1/2[5 th term + 6 th term]

=1/2 × [2+5] = 3.5

7) Answer: B

Solution: According to the question.

                                 Bino                :              cabby

Investment                  4                  :                 15

Time                           2                   :                 1

Profit                          8x                  :               15x

Profit ratio will be, Bino : Cabby = 8 : 15

8) Answer: B

Radius of cone = 1/4 × 20 = 5 m

Volume = (1/3) π r2 h, where r is the radius and h is the height of cone.

= 1/3 × 3 × 52 × 20 = 500 m3

9) Answer: D

180° = ∠A +∠B +∠C

180° = ∠A + 90° + 55°

180° – 145° = ∠A

∠A = 35°

10) Answer: C

(2√2 + 6√5)x = 2

2(√2 + 3√5)x = 2

(√2 + 3√5)x = 1

1/x = (√2 + 3√5) —(1)

And, (3√2 – 9√5)y = 3

3(√2 – 3√5)y = 3

(√2 – 3√5)y = 1

1/y = (√2 – 3√5) —(2)

Adding eq. (1) and eq. (2), we get

1/x + 1/y = √2 + 3√5 + √2 – 3√5

(1/x + 1/y) = 2√2

Hence, option c.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here