Quantitative Aptitude Questions Daily Quiz Day – 04

0
208

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) Find the largest fraction among the following.

1/2, 3/4, 5/6, 6/11, 2/3, 8/9, 6/7

a) 1/2

b) 8/9

c) 3/4

d) 6/7

2) After arranging the following ratios in descending order, which will be the last number?

a) 16 : 21

b) 5 : 7

c) 2 : 3

d) 13 : 14

3) Nikita bought a book for Rs. 1800 at a discount of 30% and sold it at 5% profit. How much did she earn?

a) Rs.99

b) Rs.90

c) Rs.900

d) Rs.100

4) The wickets taken by a bowler in 12 cricket matches are as follows:

3, 7, 5, 4, 6, 1, 4, 3, 2, 4, 3, 4

Find the mode of this distribution.

a) 4

b) 1

c) 2

d) 5

5) The values of two adjacent angles of a quadrilateral are 1350 and 450 and the other two angles are equal. Find the value of equal angles.

a) 900

b) 1000

c) 1350

d) 800

6) The ratio of height and radius of a cylinder is 3:1, respectively. If curved surface area of cylinder is 648 cm2, then find the height of cylinder. [Take π = 3]

a) 18 cm

b) 12 cm

c) 14 cm

d) 15 cm

7) In a glass of syrup, water and sugar are mixed in the ratio 3: 2. If 8 liters of the mixture is replaced by 12 liters of sugar liquid, then the ratio of water and sugar becomes 1: 2. How many liters of water was in the glass?

a) 4.6

b) 13.8

c) 31.8

d) 12.8

8) In a 2 km run, A beats B by 350 meters or 7 minute. Find the time taken by A during the race.

a) 36 minute

b) 33 minute

c) 40 minute

d) 47 minute

9) If tan 2A = cot (A – 36°), and 2A is an obtuse angle, find the value of ‘A’.     

a) 42°

b) 56°

c) 38°

d) 24°

10) When a mini laptop is sold at 6% profit, it gets Rs.870 more than when sold at 6% loss. What is the cost price of mini laptop?

a) Rs.3220

b) Rs.8123

c) Rs.5489

d) Rs.7250

Answers :

1) Answer: B

½ = 0.5

¾ = 0.75

5/6 = 0.83

6/11 = 0.54

2/3 = 0.67

8/9 = 0.89

6/7 = 0.85

Biggest Fraction = 0.89 = 8/9

2) Answer: C

The given proportional numbers are-

13/14 = 39/42

16/21 = 32/42

5/7 = 30/42

2/3 = 28/42

Decreasing order of numbers-

13/1 4  > 16/21 > 5/7 > 2/3

Hence the last proportional number will be 2:3

3) Answer: B

According to Question-

Cost price = Rs. 1800

Selling price= (1800×105) / 100 = 1890

Profit = Sale Price – Cost Price

Earning =1890-1800= Rs.90

4) Answer: A

Mode means that the number has come more often or has a higher frequency. Hence the frequency of 4 is more in the given data.

Mode of data = 4

5) Answer: A

∴ Sum of all the angles of a quadrilateral = 3600

6) Answer: A

Let, height and radius of the cylinder be ‘3x’ cm and ‘x’ cm, respectively.

So, 2 × 3 × 3x2 = 648

x = √36 = 6

So, height of cylinder = 3x = 18 cm

7) Answer: B

According to first condition,

Suppose water and sugar is 3x liter and 3x liter respectively.

Remaining total mixture after removal of 8 liter = (5x-8) liter

The amount of water in this mixture = (5x-8) × 3/5 = ((15x-24)/5) liter

And quantity of sugar = (5x ─ 8) × 2/5

Quantity of sugar after adding 12 liter sugar = (5x ─ 8) × 2/5 + 12 = ((10x ─ 16))/5 + 12

= (10x ─ 16 + 60)/5 = (10x + 44)/5

According to second condition –

((15x-24)/5) : (10x + 44)/5 = 1/2

⇒ 2(15x – 24) = (10x + 44)

30x – 48 = 10x + 44

44 + 48 = 30x ─ 10x

92 = 20x

x = 4.6

So, Amount of water = 3x = 3 × 4.6 = 13.8 liter

8) Answer: B

350 m Time taken to cover the distance = 7 minutes

Time taken to cover 2 km distance = 40 minutes

Thus, the time taken by B to cover 2 km distance = 40 minutes

Thus, the time taken by A to cover a distance of 2 km = 40 – 7 = 33 minutes

9) Answer:  A

Tan 2a = cot (A – 36°)

Cot (90° – 2A) = cot (A – 36°)

90° – 2A = A – 36°

126° = 3A

A = 42°

10) Answer: D

As per the first condition-

Selling Price = cost Price × (100 + Profit %) / 100

= (x × 106)/100

By second condition

Selling Price = cost Price × (100 – Loss %)/100

= (x × 94)/100

So,

106x/100 = 94x/100 + 870

106x/100 – 94x/100 = 870

12x/100 = 870

x = (870 × 100)/12 = Rs.7250

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here