Quantitative Aptitude Questions Daily Quiz Day – 03

0
168

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) If x2 + y2 + z2 = 14, xy + zx = 8 and x + y + z = 6, find the value of yz.

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

Direction (2 – 5): The given Bar Graph presents Income and Expenditure (in crores of Rupees) of a company for the five years, 2012 to 2016.

Income and Expenditure (in Rs crores) of a company in 5 years-

2) The average Income (per year) of the company in five years is what percentage more than its expenditure in 2013?

a) 34.2

b) 30.8

c) 14.6

d) 22.4

3) The total Income of the company in 2013, 2015 and 2016 is approximately what percent less than the total Expenditure in the five years?

a) 26

b) 25

c) 23

d) 22

4) In which year is the Expenditure more than 40% as compared to the Expenditure in the previous year? 

a) 2016

b) 2013

c) 2018

d) 2017

5) What is the ratio of total Expenditure to total Income of the company in 2012, 2014 and 2015?

a) 11:17

b) 13:14

c) 9:10

d) 5:6

6) A boat can cover a distance of 90 kms upstream in 15 hours while it can cover the same distance downstream in 9 hours, Find the speed of boat in still water

a) 10 kmph

b) 12 kmph

c) 2 kmph

d) 8 Kmph

7) Find the median of the numbers 6, 18, 69, 18, 33, 46, 65, 38, 94, 46, 79, 33, 36 and 46.

a) 41

b) 44

c) 42

d) 43

8) The product of factor of 300 is divided by 22500 find the quotient?

a) (150)12

b) 4× (300)9

c) 4× (300)7

d) (300)9

9) The ratio of present age of Sumit to Sunil is 3 : 4 and the age of Sunil is 32 years. Find the age of Sumit after 3 years?

a) 27 years

b) 24 years

c) 21 years

d) None of these

10)   

a) 14

b) 17

c) 13

d) 10

Answers :

1) Answer: C

We know (x + y + z)2 = x2 + y2 + z2  + 2xy + 2yz + 2zx

62 = 14 + 2(xy + yz + zx)

2(xy + yz + zx) = 36 – 14

2(xy + yz + zx) = 22

xy + yz + zx = 11

yz + 8 = 11

yz = 3

Hence, option c.

2) Answer: D

Average Income of the company in five year =  (450+560+650+700+700)/5

=3060/5 = 612

Required percentage

= (612–500)/500×100

= 22.4%

3) Answer: A

Total income of the company in 2013, 2015 and 2016 = 560 + 700 + 700 = 1960

Total expenditure in the five year = 350 + 500 + 550 + 600 + 650 = 2650

Required percentage =(2650–1960)/2650   ×100 = 26%

4) Answer: B

In 2013,

= (500–350)/350×100 = 42.8%

5) Answer: D

Total expenditure in 2012, 2014 and 2015 = 350 + 550 + 600 = 1500

Total income in 2012, 2014 and 2015 = 450 + 650 + 700 = 1800

Required ratio = 1500 : 1800 =  5 : 6

6) Answer: D

Let the upstream and downstream speed be ‘Us’ and ‘Ds’ respectively.

Speed = Distance/time

Us = 90/15 = 6kmph

Ds = 90/9 = 10kmph

Let ‘u’ and ‘v’ be the speed of boat in still water and speed of current respectively.

U + V = 10 →(1)

U – V = 6 → (2)

Solving eq (1) and eq (2)

Speed of boat (U) = 8kmph

7) Answer: C

Writing numbers in ascending order –

6, 18, 18, 33, 33, 36, 38, 46, 46, 46, 65, 69, 79, 94

Number of term =14 (Even)

Median = 1/2[n/2th term + (n/2+1) th term]

= 1/2(7th term + 8th term)

= 1/2 [38 + 46] = 42

8) Answer: C

a, b and c are non-negative powers/ exponents

Number of factors of N = (a+1)(b+1)(c+1)

Product of factor is given by (Number) Total Number of Factor/2

Total number of factor (TNF) of 300 = 22×31×52

= 3×2×3= 18

So, the product of factor = (300)9

⇒ (300)9 ÷22500

Quotient = 4 × (300)7

9) Answer: A

Sumit : Sunil = 3 : 4

Age of Sunil = 32 years

4 unit = 32 years

1 unit = 8 years

Age of Sumit = 3 units

Age of Sumit = 24 years

Age of Sumit after 3 years = 27 years

10) Answer: C 

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here