Quantitative Aptitude Questions Daily Quiz Day – 02

0
524

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) Following are the points obtained by a volley ball team in a series of matches.

16, 1, 6, 26, 14, 4, 13, 7, 9, 23, 47, 9, 7, 6, 17, 27

Find the median of the point obtained by the team.

a) 11

b) 14

c) 13

d) 12

2) 5 out of 6 cricketers have played 12, 13, 9, 5, 11 innings respectively. If the mean of the data set is 9, then the number of innings played by that 5th player is.

a) 7

b) 9

c) 4

d) 5

3) How many kilograms of sugar of Rs.5.4 per kg should be mixed with 10 kg of sugar of Rs.4.5 per kg, such that there may be gain of 20% by selling the mixture at Rs.5.94 per kg.

a) 10 kg

b) 12 kg

c) 15 kg

d) 8 kg

Direction (04 – 07): The pie chart shows the results of an online survey which asked people about their favourite author. Study the diagram and answer the following question

4) Which author is the favourite of most people surveyed?

a) Surdas

b) Kabirdas

c) Raskhan

d) Sumitranandan pant

5) Respondents who said their favourite author is Jayshankar prasad and those who said their favourite author is Kabirdas constitute what percent of the total respondents?

a) 35.30%

b) 12.20%

c) 34.44%

d) 35.55%

6) The measure of the central angle of the sector representing number of people whose favourite author is Raskhan is ________ degrees.

a) 50

b) 64

c) 66

d) 62

7) What is the total number of people who have responded to the survey?

a) 2250

b) 2300

c) 2450

d) 2500

8) Marked price of a shirt is Rs.800. During Durga Puja festival an offer, 20% discount is given on it. What will be the selling price of shirt?

a) Rs.400

b) Rs.540

c) Rs.640

d) Rs.600

9) Find the largest fraction among the following.

1/2, 3/4, 5/6, 6/11, 2/3, 8/9, 6/7

a) 1/2

b) 8/9

c) 3/4

d) 6/7

10) Which of the following is true for the given numbers?

a) 9/29 < 13/33 < 32/47 < 20/47

b) 9/29 < 13/33 < 20/47 < 32/27

c) 9/29 < 13/33 < 20/47 < 32/47

d) 9/29 < 20/47 < 13/33 < 2/47

Answers :

1) Answer: a)

On writing the digits in ascending order –

1, 4, 6, 6, 7, 7, 9, 9, 13, 14, 16, 17, 23, 26, 27, 47

Total number of terms (n) = 16 is even.

Median = [(n/2)th term + (n/2+1)th term]÷2

= (8th rank + 9th rank)/2 = (9 + 13)/2 = 22/2 = 11

2) Answer: c)

Total number of innings played by all five players = 6 × 9 = 54

Total number of innings of four players = 12 + 13 + 9 + 5 + 11 = 50

Total number of fifth player’s innings = 54 – 50 = 4

3) Answer: a)

Let, the amount of rice of Rs.5.4 per kg = x kg

According to the question,

x × 5.4 + 4.5 × 10 = 5.94 × (10 + x) ÷ 120 × 100

5.4x + 45 = 4.95 × (10 + x)

5.4x + 45 = 49.5 + 4.95x

5.4x – 4.95x = 49.5 – 45

0.45x = 4.5

x = 10 kg

4) Answer: b)

According to the survey, author Kabirdas(500) is the favorite of most people.

5) Answer: d)

Total respondents = 2250

Respondents who say their favourite author is Jayshankarprasad = 300

& respondents who say their favourite author is Kabirdas = 500

(Jayshankarprasad + Kabirdas) = 800

∴ Required Percentage = 800/2250 × 100 = 35.55%

6) Answer: b)

2250 people represent = 360°

⇒ 1 people represent = 360°/2250

∴ 400 people represent = 400/2250 × 360°= 64°

7) Answer: a)

∴ Total number of people who have responded to the survey = Jayshankarprasad + Kabirdas + Mahadeviverma + Raskhan + Sumitranandan pant + Surdas + Tulsidas = 2250

8) Answer: c)

Marked price of a shirt = Rs.800

Discount =20%

Selling price of Shirt = [Marked price ×(100- Discount %)]/100

= [800×(100-20)]/100 = (800×80)/100 = Rs.640

9) Answer: b)

½ = 0.5

¾ = 0.75

5/6 = 0.83

6/11 = 0.54

2/3 = 0.67

8/9 = 0.89

6/7 = 0.85

Biggest Fraction = 0.89 = 8/9

10) Answer: c)

9/29 = 0.31

13/33 = 0.39,

20/47 = 0.42

32/47 = 0.68,

0.31 < 0.39  < 0.42 < 0.68

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here