Quantitative Aptitude Questions Daily Quiz Day – 01

0
202

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) LCM of two numbers 525 and their HCF is 20. If one number is 50, then the other number is

a) 125

b) 175

c) 280

d) 210

2) A number divided by 79 gives the quotient 215 and remainder zero. If the same number is divided by 44, then the remainder is

a) 2

b) 33

c) 18

d) 5

3) Simplify: (2/5+3/8)÷(4/5+9/8)×(2 1/3 + 3 2/3)

a) 166/77

b) 188/77

c) 186/77

d) 156/77

4) The product of two consecutive positive odd numbers is 483 then find the sum of those two numbers

a) 54

b) 34

c) 44

d) 35

5) The ratio 1/5 : 1/4 will be expressed in the form of percentage be :

a) 125%

b) 45%

c) 54%

d) 80%

6) If x = 847 and y = 1111, then x is how much percentage less than y?

a) 20%

b) 24.67%

c) 23.2%

d) 23.76%

7) Find the mode and median of the following observations.

5, 8, 7, 9, 5, 4, 8, 3, 5, 12

a) 5 & 10

b) 5 & 5

c) 6 & 5

d) 5 & 6

8) The variance of a set of data is 289, the standard deviation is?

a) ± 16

b) ± 18

c) ± 17

d) None of these

9) The ratio of height and radius of a cylinder is 3:1, respectively. If curved surface area of cylinder is 648 cm2, then find the height of cylinder. [Take π = 3]

a) 18 cm

b) 12 cm

c) 14 cm

d) 15 cm

10) Gokul can run 45 m while Mohit runs 50 m. In a kilometer race Mohit beats Gokul by:

a) 160 m

b) 158 m

c) 100 m

d) 166 m

Answers :

1) Answer: d)

LCM × HCF = 1st Number × 2nd Number

525 × 20 = 50 × x

x = (525 × 20)/50 = 210

2) Answer: b)

The number is 79 × 215 + 0 = 16985

16985, when divided by 44 leaves a remainder 33

3) Answer: c)

= (2/5+3/8) ÷ (4/5+9/8) × (2 1/3 + 3 2/3)

= (31/40) ÷ (77/40) × (6)

= (31/77) * 6

= 186/77

4) Answer: c)

Solution:

Let the numbers be (x-1) and (x+1)

Product of two numbers = (x-1) (x+1) = 483

x2-1 = 483

x2 = 484

x = ±22

x = 22

Numbers are (22-1) and (22+1)

Numbers are 21, 23

Sum of two numbers = 21 + 23 = 44

5) Answer: d)

According to the question,

1/5: 1/4= 4/5= (4×100)/(5×100) = 80%

Hence, the correct option is D.

6) Answer: d)

According to the question,

Difference between y and x= 1111 – 847 = 264

x is less than y = (difference/y)×100%

= 264/1111 × 100 = 23.76%

Hence, the correct option is D.

7) Answer: d)

5, 8, 7, 9, 5, 4, 8, 3, 5, 12

Mode = “The number which appears most of the times in a series“.

Mode = 5

Median = “The median is the middle number in a sorted, ascending or the average of middle terms “

Sorted series = 3 , 4 , 5 , 5 , 5 , 7 , 8 , 8 , 9 , 12

Median = (7 + 5)/2

Median = 6

8) Answer: c)

Standard deviation = √(Variance)

Standard deviation = √289

Standard deviation = ± 17

9) Answer: a)

Let, height and radius of the cylinder be ‘3x’ cm and ‘x’ cm, respectively.

So, 2 × 3 × 3x2 = 648

x = √36 = 6

So, height of cylinder = 3x = 18 cm

10) Answer: c)

When Mohit runs 50 m, Gokul runs 45 m

When Mohit runs 1000 m, Gokul runs = (45/50×1000)m = 900 m

∴ Mohit beats Gokul by 100 m

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here