General Knowledge Questions Daily Quiz Day – 71

0
129

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of General Knowledge Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) How many Mahajanapadas are there in India?

a) 16

b) 20

c) 13

d) 11

2) The First Lok Sabha was constituted in which year after India’s first general election?

a) 1949

b) 1952

c) 1941

d) 1955

3) How many digits are present on the front face of Debit card?

a) 18

b) 21

c) 16

d) 12

4) Curiosity Rover was sent for the exploration of which planet?

a) Mars

b) Venus

c) Jupiter

d) Saturn

5) Which metal is used as an antiperspirant in Deodorant?

a) Magnesium

b) Calcium

c) Aluminium

d) Cobalt

6) Ashraf Ghani is the President of which country?

a) Iran

b) Bangladesh

c) Afghanistan

d) Uzbekistan

7) The Montagu–Chelmsford Reforms were introduced in which year?

a) 1919

b) 1921

c) 1925

d) 1918

8) Who has presented the Union Budget for the highest no. of times?

a) P. Chidambaram

b) Dr. Manmohan Singh

c) Morarji Desai

d) Arun Jaitley

9) Which Article of the Indian Constitution prescribes Hindi in Devanagari script as the official language of the Union?

a) Article 343

b) Article 342

c) Article 346

d) Article 341

10) Ra’ad-II, nuclear-capable cruise missile was launched by which country?

a) Pakistan

b) Iran

c) Bangladesh

d) Russia

Answers :

1) Answer: A

The Mahajanapadas were sixteen kingdoms or oligarchic republics that existed in Northern ancient India from the sixth to fourth centuries BCE during the second urbanisation period. They are 16 in number according to Vyakhyaprajnapti, a sutra of Jainism.

2) Answer: B

The First Lok Sabha was constituted on 17 April 1952 after India’s first general election. The 1st Lok Sabha lasted its full tenure of five years and was dissolved on 4 April 1957. The First Session of this Lok Sabha commenced on 13 May 1952.

3) Answer: C

A debit card is a payment card that deducts money directly from a consumer’s checking account to pay for a purchase. On the front face of debit card, a 16 digits code is written. First 6 digits are Bank Identification Number and the rest 10 digits are Unique Account Number of the card holder.

4) Answer: A

Curiosity is a car-sized Mars rover designed to explore the Gale crater on Mars as part of NASA’s Mars Science Laboratory mission. Curiosity was launched from Cape Canaveral on November 26, 2011 and landed on Aeolis Palus inside Gale on Mars on August 6, 2012.

5) Answer: C

Antiperspirants are products whose primary function is to inhibit perspiration. Deodorant protects against odor, while antiperspirant protects against sweat and odor. Aluminum is the active ingredient in antiperspirant that helps reduce sweat.

6) Answer: C

Ashraf Ghani Ahmadzai is an Afghan politician and economist who is serving as President of Afghanistan. He was first elected on 20 September 2014 and was re-elected in the 28 September 2019 presidential election.

7) Answer: A

The Montagu–Chelmsford Reforms were reforms introduced by the colonial government in British India to introduce self-governing institutions gradually in India. The reforms were outlined in the Montagu-Chelmsford Report prepared in 1918 and formed the basis of the Government of India Act 1919.

8) Answer: C

With eight annual and two interim budgets, Morarji Desai is the Finance Minister who has presented the maximum number of budgets so far.

9) Answer: A

Article 343 of the Indian constitution stated that the official language of the Union should become Hindi in Devanagari script instead of the extant English.

10) Answer: A

The Ra’ad-II missile is a Pakistani long-range nuclear-capable cruise missile. It was first publicly unveiled on the Pakistan Day military parade on 23 March 2017. The range of the missile is 550 km.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here