General Knowledge Questions Daily Quiz Day – 68

0
75

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of General Knowledge Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) The Nationalist Congress Party was founded on_______.

a) 25 May 1999

b) 16 May 1999

c) 10 May 1999

d) 29 May 1999

2) When was Five year plan started in India?

a) 1955

b) 1949

c) 1951

d) 1965

3) Who was proclaimed as the Emperor of India by the Sepoys during the Revolt of 1857?

a) Nana Sahib

b) Begum Hazrat Mahal

c) Bahadur Shah Zafar

d) Liyaqat Ali

4) Dipa Karmakar is associated with which sport?

a) Gymnastics

b) Badminton

c) Table-Tennis

d) Wrestling

5) International Women’s Day is observed on__________.

a) 9th April

b) 2nd October

c) 8th March

d) 3rd May

6) Kajari Dance is associated with which Indian state?

a) Assam

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Haryana

d) Chhattisgarh

7) Who among the following is the CEO of Snapdeal?

a) Rajesh Gopinathan

b) Kunal Bahl

c) Salil Parekh

d) Kalyan Krishnamurthy

8) What is the scientific name for the Zebra?

a) Equus quagga

b) Canis lupus familiaris

c) Gavialis gangeticus

d) Hemidactylus flaviviridis

9) Keibul Lamjao National Park is located in which state/UT?

a) Manipur

b) Mizoram

c) Arunachal Pradesh

d) Jammu and Kashmir

10) Which state is the largest producer of chromite in India?

a) Odisha

b) Rajasthan

c) Assam

d) Punjab

Answers :

1) Answer: A

The Nationalist Congress Party is one of the eight national parties in India. It was formed on 25 May 1999, by Sharad Pawar, P. A. Sangma, and Tariq Anwar after they were expelled from the Indian National Congress (INC) on 20 May 1999, for disputing the right of Italian-born Sonia Gandhi to lead the party.

2) Answer: C

The First Five-year Plan was launched in 1951 which mainly focused in development of the primary sector.The first Indian prime minister, Jawaharlal Nehru, presented the First Five-Year Plan to the Parliament of India.

3) Answer: C

The 82-Year-old Bahadur Shah Zafar was declared as the Emperor of India by the sepoys. Bahadur Shah Zafar, also known as Bahadur Shah II, was the last Mughal emperor of India who reigned from 1837 to 1857 for a period of 20 years.

4) Answer: A

Dipa Karmakar is an Indian artistic gymnast. She first gained attention when she won a bronze medal at the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, becoming the first Indian female gymnast to do so in the history of the Games.

5) Answer: C

International Women’s Day is celebrated on the 8th of March every year around the world. It is a focal point in the movement for women’s rights.

6) Answer: B

Kajari dance is performed along with Kajari song which is a monsoon song. Starting in the Indian month of ‘Shravan’ which is the start of monsoon season, the dance is performed till the time rainy season persists. It is popular in Uttar Pradesh and Bihar.

7) Answer: B

Snapdeal is an Indian e-commerce company based in New Delhi, India. The company was founded by Kunal Bahl and Rohit Bansal in February 2010.

8) Answer: A

Common Name of Zebra is Plains Zebra and Scientific Name is Equus quagga.

9) Answer: A

The Keibul Lamjao National Park is a national park in the Bishnupur district of the state of Manipur in India. It is the only floating park in the world, located in North East India, and an integral part of Loktak Lake.

10) Answer: A

Odisha accounts for about 98% of the total proved chromite reserves of the country, of which about 97% occur in the Sukinda Valley. Sukinda is a town in Jajpur district, Odisha, India.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here