General Knowledge Questions Daily Quiz Day – 66

0
119

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of General Knowledge Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) Who is the current Director-General of UNESCO?

a) Irina Bokova

b) Audrey Azoulay

c) Koichiro Matsuura

d) Federico Mayor Zaragoza

2) Who was the first Governor of the Reserve Bank of India?

a) James Braid Taylor

b) C. D. Deshmukh

c) Osborne Smith

d) Benegal Rama Rau

3) Smiling Buddha, India’s first successful nuclear bomb test was conducted in________.

a) 1974

b) 1977

c) 1981

d) 1985

4) National Green Tribunal (NGT) was established in which year?

a) 2008

b) 2010

c) 2004

d) 2007

5) National Skill Development Programme was started in which year?

a) 2015

b) 2018

c) 2012

d) 2017

6) Who is the current Chief Election Commissioner of India?

a) Om Prakash Rawat

b) Achal Kumar Jyoti

c) Nasim Zaidi

d) Sunil Arora

7) Which of the following movement was started together with Dandi March in the year 1930?

a) Non-Cooperation Movement

b) Civil Disobedience Movement

c) Quit India Movement

d) Champaran Movement

8) Which Indian city was included in the list of UNESCO World Heritage Site recently?

a) Guwahati

b) Jaipur

c) Gangtok

d) Dehradun

9) Which article of the Constitution deals with the powers of the Parliament to amend the Constitution and its procedure?

a) Article 366

b) Article 369

c) Article 370

d) Article 368

10) The Dronacharya Award, is given in the field of________.

a) Literature

b) Sports

c) Music

d) Journalism

Answers :

1) Answer: B

Audrey Azoulay is a French civil servant and politician who has been serving as the Director-General of the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) since 2017. She is the second female leader of the organization.

2) Answer: C

Osborne Smith was the first Governor of the Reserve Bank of India from 1 April 1935 to 30 June 1937. He was a professional banker who served for 20 years with the Bank of New South Wales and 10 years with the Commonwealth Bank of Australia.

3) Answer: A

Smiling Buddha was the assigned code name of India’s first successful nuclear bomb test on 18 May 1974. The bomb was detonated on the army base Pokhran Test Range (PTR), in Rajasthan, by the Indian Army under the supervision of several key Indian generals.

4) Answer: B

The NGT was established in the year 2010 under the National Green Tribunal Act of 2010 to dispose of civil cases relating to environmental protection and conservation of forests and other natural resources, including enforcement of any legal rights related to the environment.

5) Answer: A

National Skill Development Programme was launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 15 July 2015. It aims to train over 40 crore people in India in different skills by 2022. The mission aims at vocational training and certification of Indian youth for a better livelihood and respect in the society.

6) Answer: D

Sunil Arora is the current and 23rd Chief Election Commissioner of India. He is also the chairman for Association of World Election Bodies.

7) Answer: B

Civil disobedience movement started was started with Dandi March by Mahatma Gandhi on 12th March ,1930. On 12 March,1930 he along with his 78 followers began a march from the Sabarmati Ashram to “Dandi” on the Gujarat coast. It was a distance of 200 miles. At Dandi a few days later they violated the salt laws by making salt from sea-water. This led to the beginning of the civil disobedience Movement.

8) Answer: B

Jaipur has become the second city of the country after Ahmedabad to get the UNESCO World Heritage Site recognition. The decision was taken at the 43rd session of the UNESCO World Heritage Committee (WHC) that took place in the city of Baku, Azerbaijan in 2019.

9) Answer: D

Article 368 is in Part XX of the Constitution deals with the powers of the Parliament to amend the Constitution and its procedure. This procedure ensures the sanctity of the Constitution of India and keeps a check on arbitrary power of the Parliament of India.

10) Answer: B

The Dronacharya Award for Outstanding Coaches in Sports and Games, is sports coaching honour of the Republic of India.  It is awarded annually by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here