General Knowledge Questions Daily Quiz Day – 62

0
95

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of General Knowledge Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) Krishi Kumbh Mela 2019 took place in which city of Bihar?

a) Motihari

b) Begusarai

c) Nalanda

d) Gaya

2) What was the name of the capital of Vijayanagara Kingdom?

a) Hampi

b) Davanagere

c) Vijayapura

d) Shivamogga

3) India shares the longest border with which of the following country?

a) Bangladesh

b) China

c) Bhutan

d) Myanmar

4) How many countries pass through the Prime meridian?

a) Eight

b) Twelve

c) Three

d) Nine

5) Who among the following is the Chairperson of National Green Tribunal(NGT)?

a) Samir Nigam

b) Vijay Shekhar Sharma

c) Prashant Kumar

d) Adarsh Kumar Goel

6) Kumbh Mela 2021 will be held at which place?

a) Ujjain

b) Haridwar

c) Nashik

d) Prayagraj

7) Halley’s Comet will appear for the next-time in which year?

a) 2061

b) 2066

c) 2075

d) 2052

8) Which state has the highest literacy rate in India?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Kerala

c) Karnataka

d) Maharashtra

9) Who was the first Sultan of Delhi to introduce the practice of ‘Sijda’?

a) Firuz Shah Tughlaq

b) Alauddin Khalji

c) Ghiyas ud din Balban

d) Muhammad bin Bakhtiyar Khalji

10) Who among the following was the founder of Mamluk Dynasty?

a) Aram Shah

b) Qutb ud-Din Aibak

c) Shams-ud-din Iltutmish

d) Rukn-ud-din Feroze

 

Answers:

1) Answer: A

Governor Lalji Tandon and Union Agriculture Minister Radha Mohan Singh jointly inaugurated the three-day Krishi Kumbh in Motihari, Bihar in 2019. The objective of Krishi Kumbh was to promote modern techniques and diversification in agriculture that could help in doubling farmers income.

2) Answer: A

The Vijayanagara Empire was based in the Deccan Plateau region in South India. It was established in 1336 by the brothers Harihara I and Bukka Raya I of the Sangama dynasty. The empire is named after its capital city of Vijayanagara, whose ruins surround present day Hampi, which is a World Heritage Site in Karnataka, India.

3) Answer: A

India shares borders with several sovereign countries. It shares land borders with China, Bhutan, Nepal and Pakistan in the north or north-west, and with Bangladesh and Myanmar in the east. The longest border is shared by Bangladesh which is 4096.70 Km.

4) Answer: A

The Prime Meridian is the imaginary line drawn north to south at 0° longitude. It is the starting point for measuring distance both west and east around the Earth.There are 8 countries, 3 continents and 6 water bodies through which the Prime Meridian passes.

5) Answer: D

Adarsh Kumar Goel is an Indian Judge and the Chairperson of National Green Tribunal. He is former Judge of Supreme Court of India.

6) Answer: B

Kumbh Mela, also called Kumbha Mela, in Hinduism, religious festival that is celebrated four times over the course of 12 years. The 2021 Maha Kumbh Mela will be held at Haridwar.

7) Answer: A

Halley’s Comet is a short-period comet visible from Earth every 75–76 years. It is the only known short-period comet that is regularly visible to the naked eye from Earth, and the only naked-eye comet that can appear twice in a human lifetime. It last appeared in the inner parts of the Solar System in 1986 and will next appear in mid-2061.

8) Answer: B

The literacy rate of India is 77.7% while Kerala has emerged as the most literate state in the

country, followed by Delhi while Andhra Pradesh has recorded the lowest literacy rate.

9) Answer: C

Ghiyasuddin Balban was the first Sultan of Delhi to introduce the practice of ‘Sijda’. He started Sijda  and Paibos as the normal form of Salutation of the king. In Sijda people had to Kneel down and touch the ground with their head to greet the Sultan.

10) Answer: B

The Mamluk Dynasty was directed into Northern India by Qutb ud-Din Aibak, a Turkic Mamluk general from Central Asia. The Mamluk Dynasty ruled from 1206 to 1290 and it was the first of five unrelated dynasties to rule as the Delhi Sultanate till 1526.

 

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here