General Knowledge Questions Daily Quiz Day – 60

0
134

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of General Knowledge Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1)  Who won the Sir Garfield Sobers Award for ICC Male Cricketer of the Decade 2020?

a) Virat Kohli

b) MS Dhoni

c) Rohit Sharma

d) KL Rahul

2)  Mohiniyattam dance form is of which state?

a) Kerala

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Odisha

d) Karnataka

3) ‘A Passage to India’ book is authored by whom?

a) Robert Ludlum

b) Stephen King

c) Belva Plain

d) Edward Morgan Forster

4) Name the author of the book ‘The Little Balance’.

a) Galileo Galilei

b) Johannes Kepler

c) Giordano Bruno

d) Nicolaus Copernicus

5) Which among the following fundamental right is the first fundamental right assured to the people of India.?

a) Right to Freedom

b) Right to Freedom of Religion

c) Right to Equality

d) Right to Privacy

6) How many beaches in India have been awarded the coveted ‘Blue Flag’ certification?

a) Three

b) Eight

c) Five

d) Eleven

7) Who was the Chief Minister of Goa in 2018?

a) Bhupesh Baghel

b) Pramod Sawant

c) Manohar Parrikar

d) Pinarayi Vijayan

8) The First Battle of Panipat was fought in which year?

a) 1526

b) 1531

c) 1533

d) 1545

9) The East India Association was founded by whom?

a) Dr. Rajendra Prasad

b) C. Rajagopalachari

c) B.R Ambedkar

d) Dadabhai Naoroji

10) The Quit India Movement was started from which city and in which year?

a) Delhi, 1950

b) Mumbai, 1942

c) Chennai, 1935

d) Kolkata, 1940

 

Answers:

1) Answer: A

The winners of the prestigious ICC Awards of the Decade including the Rachel Heyhoe-Flint for Best Female Player and Sir Garfield Sobers for Best Male Player, were announced on December 28, 2020.

Virat Kohli won the Sir Garfield Sobers Award for ICC Male Cricketer of the Decade and Ellyse Perry won the Rachael Heyhoe-Flint Award for ICC Female Cricketer of the Decade.

2) Answer: A

Mohiniyattam, is one of the famous classical dances of India that developed and remained popular in the state of Kerala. It’s roots are in the Natya Shastra-the ancient Hindu Sanskrit text on performance arts.

3) Answer: D

A Passage to India is a novel by English author E. M. Forster set against the backdrop of the British Raj and the Indian independence movement in the 1920s. The novel is based on Forster’s experiences in India.

4) Answer: A

‘The Little Balance’ is authored by Galileo Galilei. This book describes an accurate balance to weigh objects in

air or water.

5) Answer: C

The fundamental rights are guaranteed to protect the basic human rights of all citizens of India. Right to Equality is the first fundamental right assured to the people of India. Article 14-18 of the Constitution guarantees this right to every citizen of India.

6) Answer: B

Eight beaches in India have been awarded the prestigious Blue Flag certification. The Blue Flag certification is a globally recognised eco-label accorded by “Foundation for Environment Education, Denmark” based on 33 stringent criteria under four major heads-environmental education and information, bathing water quality, environment management and conservation, and safety and services at the beaches.

7) Answer: C

Manohar Parrikar was an Indian politician and leader of the Bharatiya Janata Party who served as Chief Minister of Goa from 14 March 2017 until his death in 2019. He was the CM of Goa in 2018.

8) Answer: A

The First Battle of Panipat, on 21 April 1526, was fought between the invading forces of Babur and the Lodi Kingdom. It took place in north India and marked the beginning of the Mughal Empire and the end of the Delhi Sultanate.

9) Answer: D

The East India Association was founded by Dadabhai Naoroji in 1866, in collaboration with Indians and retired British officials in London. It superseded the London Indian Society and was a platform for discussing matters and ideas about India, and to provide representation for Indians to the Government.

10) Answer: B

The Quit India Movement, or the August Movement, was a movement launched at the Bombay session of the All-India Congress Committee by Gandhiji on 8 August 1942, during World War II, demanding an end to British Rule of India. It was a movement in which Gandhiji adopted a stern attitude to pressurize the British Government to quit India.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here